Rooftop Tents Priced Per Sleeper, Per Season

By

·

Off-road SUV with a hardshell rooftop tent parked in a desert mountain campsite, with a motorcycle parked alongside

Some links on our site may earn us a commission at no extra cost to you. Learn more.

Published August 12, 2026. Updated September 13, 2026.

A rooftop tent’s sticker price is the smallest number you’ll actually deal with. Shipping, mounting hardware, and any ladder or annex accessory you add later all show up on top of it. None of the three spec sheets here add them up for you. We did: the iKamper Skycamp 3.0 is the cheapest tent per sleeper it actually fits, at its current marked-down price of $3,425. The Thule Basin has the lowest sticker price and the lowest total ledger cost of the three once you account for what’s included. The Roofnest Falcon 3 EVO Air costs the most per sleeper and per pound. That premium buys 35–46 lbs of weight savings, not more space.

Loading a car for a storm evacuation has taught me more about roof-rack weight limits than any spec sheet ever has. Once you strap a full rooftop setup on, a heavy tent stops being an abstract number. It starts being something you can feel changing how the vehicle handles on the highway.

Rooftop Tent Cost: Cheapest, Lightest, and Best Value

  • Lowest cost per sleeper: iKamper Skycamp 3.0 — $856 per rated sleeper at its discounted price, the only tent here that fits more than two adults.
  • Lowest total ledger cost: Thule Basin — $2,999.95 base price, the cheapest of the three even after adding an optional rack-adapter kit.
  • Highest cost, lightest build: Roofnest Falcon 3 EVO Air — $3,795 base price, the most expensive per pound, but 35–46 lbs lighter than the other two.

Rooftop Tent Cost: Purchase Price Before Anything Else

Here’s what each manufacturer currently charges for the tent itself, verified against each brand’s own product page this session.

TentBase PriceSleepsShipped WeightShell Material
iKamper Skycamp 3.0$3,425 (marked down from $4,895 MSRP)3–4165 lbsDual-layer FRP with 1″ air insulation
Thule Basin$2,999.952176 lbs5mm ABS with UV/color-fade inhibitors, aluminum substructure
Roofnest Falcon 3 EVO Air$3,7952130 lbsHybrid ABS shell on aluminum side rails

Prices are approximate, current as of publication, and change frequently — confirm the latest price with the retailer before buying.

Separately, iKamper’s own product page also lists a flat $249 shipping fee to the contiguous US ($800 to Alaska, Hawaii, or Puerto Rico). It’s a real cost the sticker price doesn’t include, and one neither Thule nor Roofnest’s listings called out separately at the time of this check.

An adult and a child looking at each other while lying inside an open rooftop tent mounted on a vehicle
Rooftop tents put the sleeping platform above ground clutter, roots, and rocks — part of the appeal for family car camping.

Mounting Hardware: What’s Included, What Costs Extra

All three tents ship with their own mounting hardware in the box, so none of them requires a separate mounting-kit purchase to get started. The fine print differs, though. Specifically, iKamper includes its universal “Mounting Brackets 3.0″ system. It requires crossbars spaced 30″–60” apart rated for at least 165 lbs of dynamic (driving) load, per iKamper’s own product page. Thule includes easy-install brackets with a built-in torque limiter, which helps prevent over-tightening during installation. Roofnest includes a universal mounting kit as well.

The one real extra-cost item we found: Thule sells a separate Xadapter 14 kit ($59.95) for owners who want to mount the Basin to a Thule TracRac or Xsporter truck/van rack system. It’s not needed for standard crossbars. It’s four brackets and eight bolts, with its own two-year warranty. If you’re mounting to ordinary roof crossbars, none of these three tents required an extra hardware purchase as of this check.

Ladder and Annex Accessories, Priced Out

Every tent here includes its own telescoping ladder in the base price. That’s an 88.5″ ladder from iKamper, a two-sided telescoping ladder from Thule, and a 7.5-foot telescoping ladder from Roofnest. Where the ledger diverges is optional add-on shelter:

TentLadder (included)Annex/awning accessoryAccessory price
iKamper Skycamp 3.088.5″ telescoping aluminum, includedAnnex Plus (freestanding room extension)$995
Thule BasinTelescoping, attaches either side, includedNo dedicated annex currently offered for Basin specifically — Thule’s Approach annexes fit the Approach tent line, not the BasinN/A
Roofnest Falcon 3 EVO Air7.5-ft telescoping aluminum, includedFalcon 3 EVO Air Awning$349

If an add-on room or awning matters to your camping style, that’s a real gap. For instance, iKamper’s Annex Plus costs nearly a third of the tent’s own discounted price. Roofnest’s awning, by contrast, is a comparatively modest add. Thule buyers who want an annex-style shelter for the Basin specifically don’t currently have a matching official option to add to the ledger at all.

Prices are approximate, current as of publication, and change frequently — confirm the latest price with the retailer before buying.

Rooftop Tent Weight and Cost: What You Risk Getting Wrong

This section covers weight and mounting considerations only, not a safety ranking of these products. Always follow your vehicle manufacturer’s and the tent manufacturer’s stated load ratings and installation instructions instead of any comparison, including this one.

A tent’s shipped weight is only part of what your roof rack has to hold once people are sleeping in it. The CDC’s most recent measured average adult body weight is 197.9 lbs for men and 170.6 lbs for women. That’s a combined 368.5 lbs for one of each, per the CDC’s National Health Statistics Report on U.S. body measurements. Add a 20 lb allowance we’ve assumed for bedding and an overnight bag, and here’s the total static load each tent puts on a parked vehicle’s roof:

TentTent weight+ 2 adults (CDC average)+ bedding/gear (assumed)Total static load
iKamper Skycamp 3.0165 lbs368.5 lbs20 lbs~553.5 lbs
Thule Basin176 lbs368.5 lbs20 lbs~564.5 lbs
Roofnest Falcon 3 EVO Air130 lbs368.5 lbs20 lbs~518.5 lbs

Rooftop Tent Cost of Getting the Roof Rating Wrong

Most vehicles publish two separate roof-load numbers in the owner’s manual. There’s a low “dynamic” rating for driving, and a much higher “static” rating for a stationary, parked load like an occupied rooftop tent. All three tents in this comparison are designed and marketed to be used within a vehicle’s static rating, not its dynamic one. That static number varies enormously by vehicle, though. Confirming your specific make and model’s rating before you buy any of them matters more than comparing tent weights in isolation. None of these three tents has a documented safety edge over the others in this regard. The mounting hardware and your vehicle’s rack rating matter more than the brand of tent sitting on top of it.

SUV with a rooftop tent parked beside a lake at sunset, with lanterns lit near the ladder
All three hardshell tents in this comparison are built to pop open and be camp-ready in under a couple of minutes.

Rooftop Tent Cost Per Pound and Per Sleeper

Dividing each tent’s base price by its maximum rated sleeping capacity, and separately by its corrected shipped weight, tells two different stories:

TentPriceRated capacityPrice per sleeperWeightPrice per pound
iKamper Skycamp 3.0$3,4254$856.25165 lbs$20.76
Thule Basin$2,999.952$1,499.97176 lbs$17.05
Roofnest Falcon 3 EVO Air$3,7952$1,897.50130 lbs$29.19

Two things jump out, and one of them changed with the weight correction above. First, the Skycamp 3.0’s current discount makes it the cheapest tent here per person it sleeps, by a wide margin. At full $4,895 list price it would actually be the most expensive per sleeper. So the current markdown genuinely changes which tent wins on this measure. Second, the Falcon 3 EVO Air’s price-per-pound premium is even larger than we’d previously calculated, at its corrected 130 lb weight. That’s $29.19 per pound versus $20.76 for the Skycamp and $17.05 for the Basin. Roofnest’s lighter build is a real engineering trade, not a marketing number, but it now costs more per pound saved than our earlier figure showed.

A Second Rooftop Tent Cost Cut: Total Ledger Per Sleeper

Price-per-sleeper on the base tent alone doesn’t capture the real cost of owning one the way most buyers actually configure it. Here’s the same math with iKamper’s flat shipping fee and Roofnest’s awning folded in. Thule has no dedicated annex to add. So we’ve included its optional truck-rack adapter instead, since that’s the one real add-on cost we found for it.

TentBase price+ one real add-on costTotalTotal per sleeper
iKamper Skycamp 3.0$3,425+ $249 flat shipping$3,674$918.50
Thule Basin$2,999.95+ $59.95 truck-rack adapter (optional)$3,059.90$1,529.95
Roofnest Falcon 3 EVO Air$3,795+ $349 awning$4,144$2,072.00

The ranking doesn’t change. Concretely, iKamper still wins on cost per sleeper even after shipping, and Roofnest is still the most expensive per sleeper. The gap between the two widens further once real add-on costs are included, though. It goes from about $1,041 per sleeper on base price alone. That’s to about $1,154 per sleeper once shipping and the awning are both in the ledger.

Prices are approximate, current as of publication, and change frequently — confirm the latest price with the retailer before buying.

Rooftop Tent Cost by Feature: What You Get for the Money

No single tent wins every category. Here’s where each one actually separates from the pack.

Space: The Skycamp 3.0 is the standout here, full stop. Its 82.75″ x 77.25″ sleeping floor is large enough for two adults plus one or two smaller kids or a dog. The Thule Basin and Falcon 3 EVO Air both max out at two adults on floors around 80″ x 50″. If your trip involves more than a couple, only the iKamper realistically fits.

Weight and roof-rack friendliness: Roofnest wins decisively at its corrected 130 lbs. That’s 46 lbs lighter than the Thule Basin and 35 lbs lighter than the iKamper. That matters most for owners of crossovers and smaller SUVs whose factory racks have tighter dynamic (driving) load limits. A lighter tent leaves more of that limited allowance for the rack itself and any add-ons.

Insulation and shell build: The Skycamp 3.0’s dual-layer FRP shell has 1″ of air insulation, the most climate-conscious build of the three, per iKamper’s own spec sheet. That should translate to a warmer tent in shoulder-season cold and a cooler one in direct sun. Thule’s ABS shell adds UV and color-fade inhibitors aimed at long-term weathering rather than thermal performance. Roofnest’s hybrid shell prioritizes weight savings over either.

Rooftop Tent Cost vs. Independent Test Results

Independent test standing: Outdoor-gear publication GearJunkie put seven rooftop tents through 15 months of field testing across six states and Baja California. It rated the Roofnest Falcon 3 EVO its top overall pick at 9.1 out of 10, praising its slim clamshell profile and insulation. That test covered the non-Air Falcon 3 EVO, though, which GearJunkie’s own review lists at 140 lbs, ten pounds heavier than the Air variant priced in this comparison. In that same standalone review, GearJunkie’s tester also flagged two real nuisances. One was a rear door flap that can flop outward and block ladder access. The other was a packing strap that “flops about on top of and around the tent with the breeze” in wind, adding noise.

Rooftop Tent Cost: Pros and Cons

iKamper Skycamp 3.0

  • Pros: Lowest cost per sleeper even after shipping, sleeps up to four, thickest and most zoned mattress, insulated shell.
  • Cons: $249 flat shipping fee on top of the tent price, heavier than the Roofnest, and a weaker value case once the current discount ends.

Thule Basin

  • Pros: Lowest base price and lowest total ledger cost of the three, torque-limiter mounting hardware included, straightforward two-person layout.
  • Cons: Heaviest tent in the group despite sleeping the fewest people; no dedicated annex accessory for this specific model.

Roofnest Falcon 3 EVO Air

  • Pros: Lightest shell by a wide margin at its corrected 130 lbs, slim clamshell profile reduces wind drag and noise at highway speed, awning accessory is comparatively affordable.
  • Cons: Highest cost per sleeper and per pound of the three, sleeps only two despite the “3” in its name, minor door-flap and strap nuisances noted in testing of the related non-Air model.

Best Rooftop Tent by Cost and Use Case

  • Best for families or trips with a dog: the iKamper Skycamp 3.0 is the one I’d point a family toward, since it’s the only tent that realistically fits more than two adults.
  • Best for the lowest total cost: Thule Basin — lowest sticker price and no shipping or accessory costs required to get started.
  • Best for crossovers and weight-conscious overlanders: Roofnest Falcon 3 EVO Air — the lightest option for vehicles with tighter roof-rack limits, at a real per-pound premium.
  • Best if you’d rather sleep off the ground without going full rooftop: see our camping cot comparison for a cheaper, rack-free alternative.

Rooftop Tent Cost and Mounting Safety

Follow your vehicle manufacturer’s and the tent manufacturer’s own instructions and load ratings — this section is general guidance, not a substitute for either. Use the crossbars and mounting hardware each manufacturer specifies rather than mixing brands, torque mounting bolts to the maker’s stated spec, and recheck that torque after the first 50–100 miles of driving since hardware can settle. Confirm your specific vehicle’s static (parked) roof-load rating in its owner’s manual before mounting any of these tents with people aboard, and distribute weight evenly front-to-back per the installation instructions.

We built this comparison from each manufacturer’s current official product pages, verified this session. Those figures were cross-checked against independent field testing from GearJunkie (15 months across six states and Baja California) and its standalone Falcon 3 EVO review. We also cross-referenced the Falcon 3 EVO Air’s weight against three current retail listings after finding it didn’t match our previous figure. Sources disagreed on the Falcon 3 EVO’s weight once we accounted for the Air vs. non-Air trim difference. Where that happened, we used the number corroborated by multiple current, model-matched sources rather than the older figure. Our full process is outlined on our editorial standards page.

Prices are approximate, current as of publication, and change frequently — confirm the latest price with the retailer before buying.

Rooftop Tent Cost FAQ

What Does a Rooftop Tent Cost With Mounting and Accessories?

The base tent price is only part of the ledger. For starters, iKamper adds a flat $249 shipping fee. Roofnest’s awning accessory runs $349, and Thule’s only common extra is a $59.95 rack-adapter kit needed solely for TracRac or Xsporter truck racks. None of the three required extra mounting hardware for a standard crossbar installation as of this check.

How Much Weight Does a Rooftop Tent Add to My Roof?

The tents in this comparison ship between 130 and 176 lbs empty. Once you add two sleepers and bedding, the real static load climbs to roughly 519–565 lbs, based on CDC average adult body-weight data. That’s well above the tent’s shipped weight alone. It’s why checking your vehicle’s static roof rating matters more than comparing tent weights in isolation.

Do I need a special roof rack for a rooftop tent?

You need crossbars rated for the tent’s static weight when occupied, mounted per the tent maker’s instructions. Most factory and aftermarket crossbar systems will work as long as their rated static load capacity clears the totals above. Check your specific rack and vehicle documentation rather than assuming any rack works.

Which of these three tents sleeps the most people?

The iKamper Skycamp 3.0 is rated for three to four sleepers on an 82.75″ x 77.25″ floor, per iKamper’s product page. Both the Thule Basin and the Roofnest Falcon 3 EVO Air are rated for two.

Is the lightest tent always worth the price premium?

Not necessarily. The Roofnest Falcon 3 EVO Air is the lightest of the three at a corrected 130 lbs, which helps on vehicles with tighter roof-rack limits. But it also costs the most per pound and per sleeper of any tent here. And it sleeps the same two people as the heavier Thule Basin. Weight savings are worth paying for only if your vehicle’s rack rating actually needs them.