Some links on our site may earn us a commission at no extra cost to you. Learn more.
Published July 12, 2026. Updated September 1, 2026.
Coleman vs REI vs Marmot tents is decided by poles and replacement parts. The Marmot Tungsten 4P wins at 62.8 points out of 100, the REI Co-op Base Camp 4 is second at 45.4, and the Coleman Sundome 4-Person finishes last at 41.0. Not one of the three publishes a tent waterproof rating for its floor. But the Coleman covers nearly three times as much ground per dollar as either of the others, and if you camp in fair weather a few weekends a year that number is a perfectly good reason to ignore my tally.
Prices are approximate, current as of publication, and change frequently — confirm the latest price with the retailer before buying.
Coleman vs REI vs Marmot tents: covered ground per dollar
Two rankings from the same three numbers. They disagree with each other, which is the useful part.
Covered ground means floor plus vestibule, because a vestibule is where wet boots and packs live and a tent without one puts all of that inside with you. Weights are each maker’s own packed figure. Prices are the lowest I could verify live on 30 August 2026.
| Tent | Floor | Vestibule | Covered total | Packed weight | Price used | Sq ft per dollar | Sq ft per pound |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coleman Sundome 4-Person | 63.0 sq ft (9 ft × 7 ft) | none | 63.0 | 10.4 lb | $82.00, Walmart | 0.768 | 6.06 |
| Marmot Tungsten 4P | 52.7 sq ft | 36.6 sq ft | 89.3 | 9.24 lb | $335.93, REI | 0.266 | 9.66 |
| REI Co-op Base Camp 4 | 59.0 sq ft | 38.5 sq ft | 97.5 | 17.35 lb | $366.69, REI | 0.266 | 5.62 |
The arithmetic behind covered ground
The arithmetic, all of it. Coleman: 63.0 ÷ 82.00 = 0.768 sq ft per dollar, and 63.0 ÷ 10.4 = 6.06 per pound. Marmot: 52.7 + 36.6 = 89.3, then 89.3 ÷ 335.93 = 0.266, and 89.3 ÷ 9.24 = 9.66. REI: 59.0 + 38.5 = 97.5, then 97.5 ÷ 366.69 = 0.266, and 97.5 ÷ 17.35 = 5.62.
Two things fall out of that. The Marmot and the REI land on the same covered-area-per-dollar figure to three decimal places, from completely different tents at a $31 price gap — so on that measure they are the same purchase and you should decide between them on something else. And the REI Base Camp 4 loses both rankings while costing the most, because 17.35 pounds is nearly twice the Marmot’s weight for eight more square feet.
The Coleman’s number is real and it comes with a caveat you should not skip. All 63 square feet of it is floor. There is no vestibule at all, no second door, and one independent tester found the small rainfly left the windows open to blowing rain in gusts, forcing them shut. Cheap ground is still ground.
The waterproof rating Marmot prints in Europe and not here
Hydrostatic head is the number that answers “how waterproof.” It is measured in millimeters of water column, it is the standard figure in this industry, and for these tents in the US market it is almost entirely missing.
| Maker | Fly rating | Floor rating | What it publishes instead |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coleman | none | none | A trademark. “WeatherTec system’s tub-like floor, patented welded corners, and inverted seams.” The Sundome page publishes no fabric data of any kind; the Skydome page names polyester and polyethylene with no denier |
| REI Co-op | none | none | Full denier and coating chemistry across three layers, plus “DWR made without PFAS” and “fully seam-sealed” |
| Marmot, US site | none | none | Fiber and weave only: “100% Polyester, Ripstop” |
| Marmot, European site | 1200 mm | none | The same Tungsten 4, with full denier: “68d 100% Polyester Ripstop, F/R Solution Dyed” |
Not one of these three makers publishes a floor hydrostatic head for the US market. Zero of three. The floor is the panel you are lying on when the water pools under the tent, and none of them will put a number to it.
Marmot is the interesting case, because Marmot clearly holds the number. Its European site publishes 1200 mm on the Tungsten 4’s fly and the fabric denier alongside it. Its US page for the same tent gives you “100% Polyester, Ripstop” and stops. That is a decision about disclosure, not a gap in the data.
You will find mm ratings for the Tungsten at some retailers — 1500 mm fly, 2000 mm floor. Those numbers belong to an older generation with a 58.3 square foot floor, which is not the tent Marmot sells now, and they contradict Marmot’s own European 1200 mm on the current fly. I am not carrying them into this comparison.
What REI publishes instead of a rating
REI publishes the most useful substitute. Its Half Dome fly is 40-denier ripstop nylon with a polyethylene coating; the Base Camp 4 fly is 75-denier polyester taffeta with polyurethane coating over a 150-denier polyester floor. That tells you something. It is not a rating.
Fiberglass against aluminum, which is the whole durability story
Here is the one specification all three do publish, and it splits the field cleanly.
Coleman’s Skydome page lists fiberglass-reinforced plastic. The Sundome page does not state a pole material at all, but Coleman’s own replacement-parts catalog is seven products across six diameters and every one of them is a fiberglass pole kit. A parts line built entirely around one material tells you what the tents are made of.
REI names 7000-series aluminum on the Half Dome and gives pole diameters on the Base Camp 4 — 11 mm main, 10.3 mm door and vestibule — without naming an alloy series. Marmot’s Tungsten uses what it calls Velocity HD Aluminum, a proprietary name with no alloy grade attached. Marmot’s Limestone is the only tent in this research that names an actual pole manufacturer: DAC DA17 aluminum.
CleverHiker, in a standalone January 2025 test of the Sundome 4, called its “thin fiberglass poles” the weakest point of the tent and wrote that too much force during setup or teardown “can easily result in a broken pole.” In its camping tent roundup, updated May 2026, the same outlet rates the Coleman Skydome 4 at 3.9 out of 5 and the Marmot Tungsten 4 at 4.2, and flags the Skydome’s plastic fly clips and thin fly fabric.
Worth noting in Coleman’s favor, because the pole story is not the whole story: CleverHiker’s testers reported both Coleman tents staying dry in real rain. Of the Sundome, they wrote that they assumed water would seep through the corners and it “stayed completely dry.” Cheap poles, competent fabric.
Coleman vs REI vs Marmot tents: the five-axis tally
Pole material, 25 percent, and parts you can replace, 25 percent, carry half the score between them, because a tent is a fabric room held up by sticks and both of those are what fail. Price, 20 percent, scored as cheapest divided by this one, times ten. Weather-spec disclosure, 15 percent — what the maker will put a number to. Buyable from its maker today, 15 percent, which I would not normally score at all, except that two of these three were out of stock on their own maker’s site while I was writing.
| Axis (weight) | Marmot Tungsten 4P | REI Co-op Base Camp 4 | Coleman Sundome 4-Person |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pole material (25) | 8 — aluminum, proprietary name, no alloy grade | 9 — aluminum, diameters given, 7000-series named elsewhere in the line | 2 — fiberglass, called the weakest point by an independent tester |
| Parts you can replace (25) | 8 — 23 replacement pole sets, $76 to $275, plus footprints and a $15 stake set | 2 — no REI-brand replacement poles listed; the only Half Dome rainfly fits a 2018–2020 generation and is unavailable | 4 — fiberglass pole kits at $17.99 and $18.99, both out of stock, and cut-to-fit |
| Price (20) | 2.4 — $335.93 | 2.2 — $366.69 | 10.0 — $82.00 |
| Weather-spec disclosure (15) | 4 — a fly rating, published in Europe only | 7 — denier, coating, seam sealing, no rating | 1 — a trademark and no numbers |
| Buyable from its maker today (15) | 8 — in stock at Marmot, though no price rendered there | 2 — REI’s own listing reads currently unavailable, notify-me only | 3 — out of stock at Coleman, in stock at Walmart |
| Tally | 62.8 | 45.4 | 41.0 |
How the price score and the weights work
Price arithmetic: $82.00 ÷ $335.93 = 0.244, times ten is 2.4 for the Marmot. $82.00 ÷ $366.69 = 0.224, or 2.2 for the REI. The Coleman is cheapest and scores 10.
Disagree with a weight and re-run the tally. Cut parts and poles to 10 percent each and push price to 50, and the Coleman takes it comfortably. That is the right weighting if this is a tent for two trips a summer that you would replace rather than repair, and it is not a foolish position.
No replacement rainfly for a current model
I went looking for a replacement rainfly for each of these tents. There is not one for any currently shipping model, from any of the three makers.
Coleman sells rainflies only for its Instant Tent line, and the one I found — a 6-person Instant Tent fly at $49.49 — was out of stock. REI sells a Half Dome 3 Plus replacement rainfly that fits the 2018 to 2020 version only, and it reads as not available. Marmot’s tent accessories catalog lists pole sets, footprints, stakes and an organizer, and no flies at all.
Poles are the other half of it, and here the three diverge sharply. Marmot sells 23 replacement pole sets between $76 and $275, including a Tungsten 4P set, and lists footprints at $41.25 for the Limestone 4-person and a stake set at $15.00. Coleman sells cut-to-fit fiberglass kits at $17.99 and $18.99 — cheap, and every one I checked was out of stock. REI’s own tent accessories page returned two REI-brand items, a tarp pole and a setup kit, and no poles for any of its tents.
So the repair picture is: Marmot expensive and available, Coleman cheap and unavailable, REI not offered. On warranty, Marmot’s is a limited lifetime against defects with repair as an explicit remedy and no fee stated. Coleman’s is one year, and its own non-warranted list names tent accessories and parts — the poles are not covered. I could not read REI’s returns and guarantee terms; that page would not render on three attempts, so I am not going to state a window for it. Our camping cot comparison ran into the same pattern of a cheap product and an expensive part.
Independent scores, and the sizes never tested
OutdoorGearLab ranked the Marmot Tungsten 4 fifth of sixteen camping tents with an overall score of 78 out of 100, in a roundup last updated September 2, 2026: weather resistance 8.5, ease of setup 9.0, space and comfort 7.0. It measured the tent at 7.9 pounds and gave it the outlet’s Best 4-Person Tent award, while noting that “calling it a 4-person tent is a stretch.” The Marmot Limestone 4 scored 75. Switchback Travel rated the Tungsten 4P 4.3 and reported “no leakage even in heavy, sideways rain.”
Which Coleman, REI and Marmot tents were never tested
Now the gap. OutdoorGearLab has not tested the REI Base Camp 4, the Coleman Sundome 4 or the Coleman Skydome 4. It tested the Base Camp 6, the Sundome 6 and the Skydome XL 8 — the larger sibling of each. Switchback Travel’s camping tent roundup also carries the Base Camp 6 and none of the three tents here. CleverHiker is the only one of the three outlets with a standalone test of a Coleman 4-person model.
So the REI Base Camp 4, which is the most expensive tent in this comparison, has not been tested by any of the outlets I checked. Its 6-person sibling scored 80 at OutdoorGearLab, and that is a different tent.
One measurement conflict worth flagging rather than resolving: CleverHiker weighed the Coleman Skydome 4 at 13 pounds 11.2 ounces against Coleman’s published 10.21 pounds. That is three and a half pounds of unexplained difference on a tent you might carry. The figures above are the published record of the outlets that did pitch these tents, plus arithmetic run on the makers’ own spec tables. Owner volume runs the same way as everything else here — about 1,375 ratings at 4.5 for the Sundome 4 at Walmart, 209 at 4.3 for the Base Camp 4 at REI, and a single review on the Limestone 4.
Coleman, REI and Marmot tents: flammability standards
No recall exists on a Coleman, REI or Marmot camping tent. I searched the Consumer Product Safety Commission’s records for all three. Coleman’s recall history covers cots, lanterns, river tubes, grills and camp axes, and no tent in any year. REI’s covers chairs, caps and bicycles. A search for Marmot returned no recall record at all.
Tent recalls that do exist are almost all flammability labeling. Thermo Tents recalled about 260 Mór series tents in December 2020 because they were “incorrectly labeled as being fire retardant,” and about 19,000 Active Leisure tents sold at Costco were recalled in April 2011 for not meeting the flammability claim on the label. Both were about the label, not the fabric.
Which raises the thing most tent buyers get wrong. There is no mandatory federal flammability standard for camping tents in the US. The CPSC’s own voluntary standards page for tents lists relevant rulemaking as not applicable and names the applicable standard as ASTM F3431-21 — not CPAI-84, the specification most of the industry still cites. CPAI-84 came from the Canvas Products Association International and later the Industrial Fabrics Association International, and some states adopt it by rule: Michigan’s fire services bulletin requires all camping tentage of new manufacture sold in the state to comply with it.
The CPSC’s August 2023 tent flammability report tested 67 fabric samples and found heat of combustion rising by fiber type from cotton, to polyester, to nylon, to polyolefin. All three tents here are polyester, which is the second-lowest of those four. Its authors argued that all fabric types should have to meet a performance requirement rather than qualify for a labeling exemption.
Who should skip Coleman, REI or Marmot tents?
Skip the Marmot Tungsten 4P if your camping is three fair-weather weekends a year. You are paying $254 more than the Coleman for aluminum poles you will not stress and a repair path you will not use. Also check which generation you are buying — the floor area has moved between 52.7 and 58.3 square feet across versions still in circulation.
Skip the REI Co-op Base Camp 4 if you ever carry the tent more than fifty yards. At 17.35 pounds packed it is nearly twice the Marmot’s weight for eight more square feet, no outlet I checked has tested this exact size, and REI sells no replacement poles for it. Its 63-inch peak height is the best here by nine inches, and that is the reason to buy it.
Skip the Coleman Sundome 4-Person if you camp in weather or need somewhere dry to put your gear. No vestibule, one door, fiberglass poles, and replacement pole kits that were out of stock everywhere I looked. At $82 that is a rational trade for a lot of people. It is still the trade. More gear comparisons run this way over in Outdoors & Travel, including the R-value trade-off on sleeping pads.
Coleman vs REI vs Marmot tents: which would I buy?
The tally says Marmot Tungsten 4P and I would buy it, with one condition: buy it somewhere a price renders. Marmot’s own store had the tent in stock and showed no price at all across four attempts, which is a strange way to sell something. REI had it at $335.93 against a $449 list, Campmor at $399.
The tent I would not buy at these prices is the REI Co-op Base Camp 4. It costs the most, weighs the most, has no independent test at this size, has no replaceable poles, and REI could not sell me one on the day I looked. Its sibling the Base Camp 6 is the tent everyone tested and liked.
And if the Coleman is what your budget says, buy the Coleman. CleverHiker pitched both the Sundome and the Skydome in real rain and reported no water getting in. Just take the pole failure seriously, because that is the documented weak point and the $18 fix was not in stock anywhere.

