Some links on our site may earn us a commission at no extra cost to you. Learn more.
Fire and fuel safety: always follow your stove and fuel manufacturer’s instructions exactly. Check current local fire regulations before every trip, since during restrictions, wood burning and sometimes entire stove categories are prohibited. No stove type is inherently safer than another; whichever you carry, use it as its maker directs.
Published July 12, 2026. Prices and specs checked September 9, 2026.
Picture a shoulder-season campsite in October: 38°F, a steady wind working through the trees, and a pot of water that refuses to boil. This is the moment that separates the three camp stove fuel families: canister vs liquid fuel vs wood. Calm-weather spec-sheet numbers only tell you how a stove behaves on the day you least need it to perform. The short version: canister stoves are fastest and easiest in mild conditions. A windproof-design or liquid fuel stove holds its numbers when wind and cold arrive. Wood stoves trade predictability for freedom from carried fuel.
I’ve used backcountry stoves on long drives through enough states to know wind beats any spec sheet. A pot that boils fast on a calm porch can crawl once a breeze picks up. So I plan for the worst weather of a trip, not the best.
How Do Camp Stove Fuel Boil Times Compare?
Camp stove fuel boil times compare cleanly only in calm conditions, since every figure below is the manufacturer’s own published number for that scenario. No maker publishes a wind-adjusted or altitude-adjusted boil time, so the wind and cold columns hold the makers’ stated claims and guidance instead. Where nothing is published, the table says so.
| Stove (fuel family) | Maker’s boil spec, calm conditions | Wind (maker’s claim) | Cold (maker’s guidance) | Weight (spec) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MSR PocketRocket 2 (canister) | 3.5 min / 1 L | WindClip wind protection; no wind-adjusted time published | Canister-limited: isobutane stops vaporizing near 11°F, per MSR’s fuel guide | 2.6 oz |
| Jetboil Flash (canister, integrated pot) | 120 sec / 0.5 L (≈ 4 min per liter: 2 × 120 sec) | No wind-adjusted time published | Same canister physics as above | 13.1 oz |
| MSR WindBurner (canister, radiant burner) | 4.5 min / 1 L | “Windproof” radiant burner; MSR claims performance is maintained in windy conditions | Pressure regulator holds output down to a 32°F/0°C canister temp, per MSR | 15.3 oz |
| MSR WhisperLite International (liquid fuel) | 3.5 min / 1 L on white gas; 4.4 min on kerosene | Open burner — shelter per the manual; no wind-adjusted time published | Hand-pumped bottle pressure — not dependent on canister vaporization | 11.2 oz |
| Solo Stove Lite (wood) | 8–10 min / 32 fl oz (just under 1 L) | Not published | Depends entirely on finding dry fuel | 9 oz |
Sources: MSR’s published spec pages for the PocketRocket 2, WindBurner, and WhisperLite International. Jetboil’s published Flash spec and Solo Stove’s published Lite spec round out the table. All were checked August 2026. The rest of this guide walks the table column by column.
Camp Stove Fuel and Wind: Which Design Holds Its Boil Time?
Wind is the great equalizer of open-flame burners. The table’s most honest reading is what is missing from it: no manufacturer publishes a wind-adjusted boil time. What MSR does publish is a design claim. The WindBurner’s enclosed radiant burner and pressure regulator “maintain stove performance in windy and cold conditions,” per MSR. That claim is why the WindBurner accepts a slower 4.5-minute calm-weather spec than the open-burner PocketRocket 2’s 3.5 minutes. An open burner that boils faster on a calm porch can fall behind an enclosed one. The moment the trees start moving changes everything.

For open-burner stoves, whether canister or liquid fuel, wind protection comes down to sensible site choice. Follow the stove manual’s own shelter and accessory instructions exactly. Improvising wind protection around a pressurized canister is a safety question your manual, not a comparison chart, should answer.
Camp Stove Fuel in Cold Weather: Canister vs Pumped Pressure
Cold weather is where the fuel families genuinely diverge, and MSR’s own fuel guide supplies the numbers. Isobutane stops vaporizing at around 11°F (-12°C) at sea level. Plain butane gives up near 30°F (-1°C), and propane keeps going to about -44°F. That spread is why blended canisters exist: MSR’s IsoPro blend is 80% isobutane and 20% propane, per the same guide. Worse, the guide notes that fuels cool themselves as they vaporize. A canister that starts a frosty morning marginal gets colder, and weaker, as you cook.
Two designs sidestep the problem in different ways. The WindBurner’s pressure regulator delivers consistent output down to a 32°F canister temperature, by MSR’s claim. A liquid fuel stove such as the WhisperLite International skips canister vaporization entirely. You pressurize the bottle with a hand pump instead. That’s why this fuel family remains the maker-positioned choice for deep winter and expeditions.
The altitude column: thinner air, cooler boils, no trees
Altitude changes what “boiling” means before it changes your stove. Per USDA Food Safety and Inspection Service guidance, water boils at 212°F at sea level. It loses just under 1°F of boiling point per 500 feet of elevation. It boils at about 198°F at 7,500 feet. Your pot reaches a boil sooner, but that boil is cooler. That’s why high-camp cooking takes longer even as the kettle seems quick. No stove maker in our table publishes altitude-adjusted boil times, so treat every spec as a sea-level calm-weather number.

Altitude is also where the wood stove’s appeal collapses: above the treeline there is nothing to burn. The Solo Stove Lite’s published 8–10 minutes per 32 fl oz assumes dry twigs and biomass on hand. Alpine terrain, rain, and fire bans each break that assumption on their own.
The weight column: the spread is smaller than it looks
By maker spec, the open-burner PocketRocket 2 is the outlier at 2.6 oz. The Solo Stove Lite sits at 9 oz. WhisperLite International comes in heavier at 11.2 oz before its fuel bottle. The integrated systems land heaviest: 13.1 oz for the Jetboil Flash with its pot, and 15.3 oz for the WindBurner. Read the column with its asterisks. The integrated systems include the pot the others still need. The liquid fuel stove’s bottle and pump add weight that the canister crowd carries as cartridges instead.
Camp Stove Fuel Costs: Cartridges, Bottles, or the Forest Floor
Fuel logistics decide long trips. Canister users buy sealed cartridges, pack out the empties, and can’t easily gauge what’s left. Liquid fuel users refill a bottle anywhere white gas, kerosene, or unleaded fuel is sold. The WhisperLite International burns all three, per MSR, and runs about 110 minutes on 600 ml of white gas. Wood burners gather fuel on site where regulations allow. On cost, Jetboil’s own spec gives the cleanest arithmetic. One 100 g JetPower canister boils 10 liters. That canister was listed at $5.95 at REI as of August 2026. That works out to about $0.60 in fuel per liter boiled ($5.95 ÷ 10). Gathered wood is free; the price you pay is tending time and unpredictability.
How We Compared These Camp Stove Fuel Types
Every figure in this guide is a manufacturer-published spec or claim. Each is named in the sentence or table cell where it appears. Sources include MSR’s spec pages and fuel guide, Jetboil’s Flash spec, and Solo Stove’s Lite spec. Also included: USDA FSIS altitude guidance and one REI-listed fuel price, all checked live in August 2026. We did not conduct hands-on boil tests. We label every condition-adjusted statement as the maker’s claim, because that is what it is. Wind, cold, altitude, pot choice, and technique all move real-world results away from spec numbers. They move in only one direction: slower. Read more about how we work in our editorial standards.
Prices are approximate, current as of publication, and change frequently — confirm the latest price with the retailer before buying.
Frequently Asked Questions About Camp Stove Fuel
Do canister stoves work in freezing weather?
Down to a point, yes. MSR’s fuel guide puts numbers on that point. Isobutane stops vaporizing near 11°F at sea level, and canisters cool further as they run. A regulated stove like the WindBurner claims consistent output to a 32°F canister temperature. Below that territory, liquid fuel is the maker-positioned answer.
Which Camp Stove Handles Wind Best?
The only stove in our table whose maker publishes a windproof claim is the MSR WindBurner. It has an enclosed radiant burner. Open-burner stoves rely on positioning or a windscreen used exactly per the manual. No maker publishes a wind-adjusted boil time for any of them.
How much fuel money does each boil cost?
About $0.60 per liter for the Jetboil Flash. That’s based on Jetboil’s own 10-liters-per-100g spec and the $5.95 REI canister price as of August 2026. White gas refills and gathered wood run cheaper per boil, but they carry more handling effort. Exact costs vary with fuel prices where you shop.
What happens to boil times at altitude?
Water boils sooner but cooler. At about 198°F at 7,500 feet versus 212°F at sea level, per USDA guidance. That’s a drop of just under 1°F per 500 feet. Cooking therefore takes longer even though the kettle reaches its boil faster. No stove maker publishes altitude-adjusted boil times.
Which Camp Stove Fuel Wins Your Trips?
Match the stove to the worst conditions you cook in, not the best. After enough humid coastal trips where gear either earns its pack space or gets left behind, I’d point a friend toward the windproof-design canister system first, because it keeps its boil time honest when a sea breeze picks up. Three-season campers in mild weather get the most from a light canister stove’s 3.5–4-minute spec boils. Anyone who regularly cooks in wind or shoulder-season cold should pay the weight premium for a windproof-design canister system. Or they can step to liquid fuel instead. Wood stoves reward wooded, fire-legal terrain with a free fuel supply. Just accept that their boil time is the least predictable number on the table. To round out your camp setup, see our comparison of coolers. Our guide to sleeping bags, quilts, and pads is useful too, or browse the Outdoors & Travel section.

