Some links on our site may earn us a commission at no extra cost to you. Learn more.
Published August 11, 2026. Updated September 14, 2026.
Electric scooters involve real risks from falls, traffic, and lithium-ion battery use. Always wear a helmet, follow local traffic laws, and follow the manufacturer’s charging and storage guidance.
If you want the longest range and fastest ride, and don’t mind the price or the 54-pound heft, the Segway Ninebot Max G3 is the strongest all-around electric scooter for commuting of these three. If you’re working with a tighter budget and want a scooter that’s explicitly UL 2272 certified, the GOTRAX G4 is the safer bet under $650. The Xiaomi Electric Scooter 4 Pro is the lightest and easiest to carry up stairs or onto a train. But we could not confirm UL 2272 certification for it, which matters more than usual given rising scrutiny of lithium-ion battery fires.
I’ve ridden enough two-wheeled commutes through hot, humid weather to know that a heavier scooter feels a lot heavier after the third flight of stairs. Salt air and rain also make traction and brake feel matter more than the spec sheet number does. That’s the kind of everyday commute detail a lab range test doesn’t capture.
Which Electric Scooter for Commuting Is Best at a Glance?
These three scooters cover the range most commuters shop in. There’s a flagship-priced long-range model, a mid-priced import known for portability, and a budget scooter built around theft protection and certification. Here’s the one-line case for each.

- Best overall: Segway Ninebot Max G3 — longest tested range and top speed of the three, plus UL 2272/2271 certification, for a price that reflects it.
- Best budget: GOTRAX G4 — the only sub-$500 option here with a documented UL 2272 claim and a built-in anti-theft lock.
- Best for portability: Xiaomi Electric Scooter 4 Pro — the lightest scooter of the group at 37 pounds, though its UL 2272 status is unconfirmed as of publication.
Comparing the Best Electric Scooter for Commuting: Full Spec Sheet
Every number below comes from a manufacturer spec sheet or a named independent test, cited in the sections that follow. Prices shift often, so treat them as a snapshot rather than a quote.
| Spec | Segway Ninebot Max G3 | Xiaomi Electric Scooter 4 Pro | GOTRAX G4 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Price (approx.) | $1,049.99 | ~$599 (varies by retailer) | $469 sale / $649 regular |
| Motor (rated/peak) | 850W / 2000W | 350W / 700W | 350W / 500W |
| Top speed | 28 mph | 15.5 mph (25 km/h) | 20 mph claimed; 19.8 mph tested |
| Claimed range | 50 miles | 34 miles (55 km) | 25 miles |
| Independently tested range | 24.9 mi (eRideHero) | ~25–28 mi (ScooterRank) | 22 mi (TechGearLab); ~16 mi per some owner reports |
| Battery | 597Wh (46.8V/12.8Ah) | 446Wh (12,400mAh) | 374Wh (36V/10.4Ah) |
| Tires | 11″ tubeless, self-sealing | 10″ tubeless, self-sealing | 10″ pneumatic (air-filled) |
| Weight | 54.2 lbs | 37 lbs | ~37–38 lbs |
| Max rider weight | 286 lbs | 264 lbs | 264 lbs |
| Braking | Dual mechanical disc + regen | Rear disc + E-ABS regen | Rear disc + E-ABS |
| IP rating | IPX6 | IPX4 | IP54 |
| UL 2272 certified | Yes (UL 2272/2271) | Not confirmed | Yes (per GOTRAX) |
| Charge time | 3.5 hrs (2.5 hrs with fast charger) | 8–9 hrs | ~5–6 hrs |
| Folding | Yes, powers off when folded | Yes, mechanism undocumented | Yes, one-touch latch |
Segway Ninebot Max G3: The Long-Range Electric Scooter for Commuting
The Ninebot Max G3 is the most expensive scooter here, currently listed around $1,049.99 at Best Buy and Segway’s own store. It’s also the most capable on paper and in independent testing. Per eRideHero’s review and testing, the G3’s 850W-rated, 2000W-peak motor pushes it to a full 28 mph, matching Segway’s own claim. Its 597Wh battery delivered 24.9 miles in eRideHero’s standard riding test, dropping to 19.7 miles in fast-riding conditions and stretching to 28.7 miles in eco mode. That’s well under Segway’s advertised 50-mile figure. It’s still the longest tested range of the three scooters in this comparison. The G3 also carries UL 2272/2271 certification and an IPX6 water-resistance rating, the strongest of the group. It also has 11-inch self-sealing tubeless tires and dual mechanical disc brakes with regenerative braking assist.
Buy it if: your commute runs 8-10+ miles round trip, and you want the fastest, longest-range option with certified battery safety. Buy it if the price doesn’t scare you off.
Skip it if: you need to carry your scooter up stairs or onto crowded transit regularly. At 54.2 pounds, it’s nearly 1.5 times heavier than the other two. Also skip it if your local rules cap e-scooter speeds well below 28 mph, since you’d be paying for headroom you can’t legally use.
Dealbreaker: the weight. This is not a scooter you casually sling over one shoulder for a flight of stairs every day.
Xiaomi Electric Scooter 4 Pro: A Portable Pick for Commuting
At 37 pounds, the Electric Scooter 4 Pro is the lightest scooter in this lineup by a wide margin. That matters if your commute includes stairs, a subway platform, or an office where you’re carrying it to your desk. Xiaomi’s own spec sheet lists a 350W-rated, 700W-peak motor and a 446Wh battery good for a claimed 34 miles (55 km). Its top speed is 15.5 mph in its fastest mode, noticeably slower than the other two scooters here. ScooterRank’s review estimates real-world range closer to 25–28 miles once you account for typical riding conditions. It also has the slowest charge time of the group at 8–9 hours, and no fast-charging option.

Is the Xiaomi Electric Scooter Worth It for Commuting?
The bigger issue: across Xiaomi’s own U.S. product page, its Amazon listing, and a third-party buying guide we checked, none of them make a UL 2272 certification claim for this model. That’s a clear contrast with the explicit UL 2272/2271 language attached to both the Segway and GOTRAX listings. That doesn’t prove the battery is unsafe. But it does mean you can’t point to that specific third-party safety testing if your building, employer, or insurer asks for it, which is a real and growing ask as cities respond to lithium-ion battery fire incidents.
Buy it if: portability is your top priority and you’re comfortable with a lower top speed. Buy from a retailer that offers a clear U.S. warranty rather than a gray-market import.
Skip it if: you need UL 2272 certification for insurance, building policy, or peace of mind. Also skip it if slow overnight-only charging is a dealbreaker for your routine.
Dealbreaker: the unconfirmed UL 2272 status, combined with the warranty complexity that comes with importing Xiaomi scooters into the U.S. through unofficial channels.
GOTRAX G4: The Budget Electric Scooter for Commuting
The G4 is the cheapest scooter here: $469 on sale directly from GOTRAX, against a $649 regular price. It’s the only sub-$650 option with an explicit UL 2272 certification claim on the manufacturer’s own product page. TechGearLab’s testing measured a top speed of 19.8 mph against GOTRAX’s 20 mph claim, and a real-world range of about 22 miles against a 25-mile claim. That’s a relatively small gap compared to the other two scooters. That said, some owners cited in independent reviews report closer to 16 miles of usable range over time, likely reflecting battery aging. That’s worth factoring in if you plan to keep the scooter for several years. The G4 also stands out for a built-in digital and cable lock system, aimed squarely at commuters worried about theft. It also has 10-inch pneumatic tires that ride noticeably softer than solid tires on rough pavement.
Buy it if: budget and certified battery safety both matter, and theft is a real concern where you park or store your scooter. Buy it if your commute is under roughly 15 miles round trip.
Skip it if: you need consistent long-range performance over years of use, or ride regularly on grades steeper than about 10%. Also skip it if you want the smoothest, most refined ride of the three.
Dealbreaker: the gap between claimed and long-term real-world range, plus reported battery degradation. The G4’s value proposition softens the longer you own it.
Real Range Value: What You Pay per Mile You Can Count On
Advertised range numbers are measured under close-to-ideal conditions. So we built a simple index that uses independently tested range instead: current price divided by tested real-world range, in miles. This tells you what you’re paying for range you can plan a commute around, rather than range printed on a box.
| Model | Price used | Claimed range | Tested real-world range | Range gap | Price per real-world mile |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Segway Ninebot Max G3 | $1,049.99 | 50 mi | 24.9 mi (eRideHero) | -50.2% | $42.17 |
| Xiaomi Electric Scooter 4 Pro | $599.00 | 34 mi | ~26.5 mi (ScooterRank, midpoint) | -22.1% | $22.60 |
| GOTRAX G4 | $469.00 | 25 mi | 22 mi (TechGearLab) | -12.0% | $21.32 |
The math: $1,049.99 ÷ 24.9 miles = $42.17 per mile of range you can plan a commute around for the Segway. Same formula for the Xiaomi ($599 ÷ 26.5 mi = $22.60) and the GOTRAX ($469 ÷ 22 mi = $21.32). By this measure, the GOTRAX is the best raw value, and the Xiaomi is close behind it. The Segway costs roughly double per mile of dependable range. You’re paying that premium for top speed, total range ceiling, and UL 2272 certification, not for range efficiency.
What This Range-Value Math Doesn’t Capture
eRideHero, ScooterRank, and TechGearLab don’t use identical test protocols, rider weights, or terrain. Treat this as a directional comparison rather than a lab-grade one. Range also drops further for heavier riders, cold weather, and hilly routes on any of these three scooters. Budget a further cushion below the “tested” numbers above for your own commute.
For context, the charging-cost difference between these three is not the deciding factor. At the current national average residential electricity rate of 18.44 cents per kWh, charging the Segway’s 597Wh battery fully about three times a week costs roughly $17 a year. The Xiaomi’s 446Wh battery costs about $13 a year, and the GOTRAX’s 374Wh battery costs about $11 a year. Over five years, that’s a spread of under $35 total, trivial next to the $580 gap between the Segway and GOTRAX sticker prices. Purchase price and real-world range, not electricity, drive the real cost of owning one of these.
Local Rules for Riding an Electric Scooter
Where you can legally ride, whether a helmet is required, and if sidewalk riding is allowed all vary a lot by city and even by neighborhood, and rules change over time. New York City’s Department of Transportation, for example, maintains detailed rules pages spelling out where micromobility devices are and aren’t permitted. Before you buy or commute regularly on any of these scooters, check your city’s current e-scooter and micromobility regulations directly rather than relying on a national guide like this one. We’re flagging this as something to look into, not stating specific rules for your location.
Our Closing Recommendation
After enough commutes where a heavier scooter turned a set of stairs into a chore, the Segway Ninebot Max G3 is the one I’d point a friend to for a longer, faster commute, since it tested with the longest real range of the three and carries UL 2272 certification. If your budget tops out well under $650 and you want a certified battery without stretching, the GOTRAX G4 is the clear choice. Its caveat is that range likely shrinks noticeably over a few years of ownership. The Xiaomi Electric Scooter 4 Pro earns its spot for anyone who needs to carry a scooter up stairs or through a train station daily. But weigh that portability against the fact that we could not verify UL 2272 certification for it, a real consideration given how much scrutiny lithium-ion battery safety is getting right now, not a small footnote.
How We Compared These Electric Scooters for Commuting
This comparison is built from manufacturer spec sheets (Segway’s and GOTRAX’s official product pages, Xiaomi’s mi.com specs page). It also draws on independent testing and reviews from eRideHero, TechGearLab, ScooterRank, and EScooterNerds, retailer listings at Best Buy and GOTRAX.com, and safety data from the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission and UL Solutions. Every stat above is attributed to its source in the sentence where it appears. For more on how we source and vet comparisons like this one, see our editorial standards.
Prices are approximate, current as of publication, and change frequently — confirm the latest price with the retailer before buying.
If gear for getting around the city is part of your broader routine, you’ll find more coverage in our Outdoors & Travel section, and if you’re comparing this against other connected devices, our Tech & Electronics section covers more ground.
Frequently Asked Questions About Electric Scooters for Commuting
Which Electric Scooter Is Best for a Long Commute?
The Segway Ninebot Max G3 tested the longest real-world range of the three, at 24.9 miles per eRideHero’s testing, against a 50-mile manufacturer claim. If your round-trip commute is more than about 8-10 miles, it has the most range cushion of the group. It’s also the heaviest and most expensive option here.
Is the GOTRAX G4 really UL 2272 certified?
GOTRAX’s own product page states the G4 is safety certified in accordance with UL 2272. We were not able to independently verify the certification with UL directly. But the claim appears explicitly on the manufacturer’s listing, unlike the Xiaomi Electric Scooter 4 Pro, which carries no such claim on the sources we checked.
Why does UL 2272 certification matter for an electric scooter?
UL 2272 is a safety standard that evaluates the electrical drive system and battery of personal mobility devices for fire and shock hazards. It matters more than it used to. The U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission has documented a sharp rise in micromobility device injuries and fires tied to lithium-ion batteries in recent years, and some buildings, employers, and insurers now ask about it directly.
How Much Lighter Is the Xiaomi Scooter 4 Pro?
The Xiaomi weighs about 37 pounds, compared to roughly 37-38 pounds for the GOTRAX G4 and 54.2 pounds for the Segway Ninebot Max G3. In practice, the Xiaomi and GOTRAX feel similarly portable, while the Segway is noticeably harder to carry up stairs or onto crowded transit.
Do I Need a Helmet to Ride an Electric Scooter?
Rules vary widely by city and state, covering helmet requirements, minimum age, sidewalk riding, and whether a permit or registration applies. Check your local department of transportation or city government website for current rules before you start commuting on any electric scooter. None of the three models here change what’s legal where you live.

