Commuting by E-Bike: Which One Should You Buy?

By

·

A cyclist riding past a bus on a wet city street at night with neon lights reflecting off the pavement

Some links on our site may earn us a commission at no extra cost to you. Learn more.

Published August 12, 2026. Prices and specs checked August 12, 2026.

A basic safety note applies to all three bikes: e-bikes are battery-powered vehicles. Charge only with the manufacturer’s supplied charger, and avoid charging unattended overnight where possible. Store batteries away from direct sun and extreme heat. Follow the manufacturer’s storage and charging guidance exactly, given the documented battery-fire incidents referenced below.

Three commuter e-bikes, three sticker prices from $999 to $1,999. Sticker price is only the first line of the real cost of ownership. Add in electricity, tires, chain wear, and brake pads. Add in what each bike is worth when you sell it, and the e-bike cost of ownership changes the ranking. The Lectric XP 3.0 comes out as the cheapest to actually keep over three years. The gap to the Aventon Level.3 is smaller than the $800 purchase-price difference suggests. That’s because the Level.3 also holds its resale value better. If hill-climbing torque is the priority, the Rad Power RadCity 5 Plus earns its higher running cost with the strongest motor of the three.

I’ve commuted by bike enough in hot, humid weather to know a battery baking in direct sun all day asks for trouble. Salt air and humidity are hard on exposed electronics, so battery sealing matters as much as the range number. That’s the kind of everyday wear a three-year ledger like this one can’t fully capture.

Range, Hills, or Budget: Which Bike Wins

  • Best overall: Aventon Level.3 — the longest manufacturer-rated range at 70 miles, a torque sensor for natural pedal feel, and built-in GPS tracking with a remote-locking rear wheel.
  • Best for hills: Rad Power RadCity 5 Plus — the largest motor of the three at 750W and 58 Nm of torque, at the highest purchase price of the group.
  • Best budget: Lectric XP 3.0 — a folding frame, the lowest purchase price by a wide margin, and per the ledger below, the lowest net cost per mile over three years too.

Commuter E-Bike Spec Comparison

SpecAventon Level.3Rad Power RadCity 5 PlusLectric XP 3.0
Price (approx.)$1,799 (step-over)$1,999$999
Motor500W rear hub, 864W peak750W rear hub, 58 Nm torque500W rear hub, ~800–1,000W peak
Battery733Wh (LG 21700 cells)672Wh (Samsung/LG cells)499Wh
Manufacturer-claimed rangeUp to 70 miles30–55 milesUp to 45 miles
Assist typeTorque sensorCadence sensorCadence sensor
Top speed (pedal assist)28 mph (Class 3)20 mph (Class 2)28 mph (Class 3)
Weight67 lbs64.5 lbs64 lbs
FrameFixed, step-over or step-throughFixed, step-over or step-throughFolding
SecurityBuilt-in GPS/4G tracking, app-controlled rear wheel lockNone built inNone built in
Battery safety certificationUL 2849 (system) and UL 2271 (battery)Brand committed to UL 2849/2271 across its lineup in 2023Not confirmed on current spec sheet

Prices are approximate, current as of publication, and change frequently — confirm the latest price with the retailer before buying.

Aventon Level.3: Best Overall

The Level.3 is Aventon’s flagship commuter. The spec that stands out most is the 733Wh battery paired with a claimed 70-mile range, the longest of the three bikes here. One independent tester’s real-world result of 40 to 75 miles per charge, depending on assist level, supports rather than contradicts that number, according to Electric Bike Review’s testing. The bike uses a torque sensor rather than the cadence sensors on the other two. That means the motor responds to how hard you’re pedaling instead of just detecting that the cranks are turning. Reviewers consistently describe this as feeling like a natural extension of your own effort.

A cyclist commuting on an empty city street between tall buildings on an overcast day
A commuter e-bike only pays off if it fits the route you ride every day, not just the spec sheet.

The Level.3 also carries UL 2849 certification for the complete electrical system and UL 2271 for the battery itself, both verifiable through Aventon’s published certificate. It’s also the only bike of the three with built-in theft protection: an Aventon Control Unit with GPS and 4G connectivity that lets you track the bike and remotely lock the rear wheel from an app. That security layer matters. E-bike theft is a real and growing complaint in owner reviews across the category, and a bike you can locate and immobilize remotely is a meaningfully different proposition than one you can’t.

Buy it if: your commute is long enough that range is a real constraint, or you want the most natural-feeling pedal assist of the three. It’s also the pick if you park somewhere theft is a realistic concern.

Skip it if: you need to carry the bike upstairs or store it in a small space. At 67 lbs with a fixed frame, it’s the heaviest and least portable of the group.

Rad Power RadCity 5 Plus: Best for Hills

The RadCity 5 Plus is priced highest of the three at $1,999. The spec that justifies part of that gap is the motor: a 750W rear hub delivering 58 Nm of torque, well above the 500W motors in both competitors here. Electric Bike Review’s testing described the pedal assist as “smooth and predictable.” That extra torque helps more on grades a smaller motor struggles with. The same review flagged a real complaint, though: the display “lacks brightness adjustment” and is “almost completely unreadable in daylight.” That’s a dealbreaker if you ride a lot of your commute in direct sun.

Rad Power also has the most complicated recent safety history of the three. In November 2025, the Consumer Product Safety Commission issued a warning covering batteries used in nine specific older Rad Power models. Those are the RadWagon 4, RadCity HS 4, RadRover High Step 5, RadCity Step Thru 3, RadRover Step Thru 1, RadRunner 2, RadRunner 1, RadRunner Plus, and RadExpand 5, citing 31 documented fire incidents. The current RadCity 5 Plus is not among them. Separately, Rad Power publicly committed in September 2023 to certifying its e-bike lineup to the UL 2849 and UL 2271 standards going forward. We could not independently confirm a model-specific UL 2849 certificate for the RadCity 5 Plus, so ask to see current certification documentation before buying.

Buy it if: your commute includes real hills. You want the strongest motor of the three, to handle them without downshifting into a slog.

Skip it if: you ride in bright daylight often and would be frustrated by an unreadable secondary display. Also skip it if verified current battery certification is a hard requirement for you.

Lectric XP 3.0: Best Budget

The XP 3.0 costs $999, less than half the RadCity 5 Plus and roughly 44% less than the Level.3. It’s also the only folding bike of the three, which matters if you need to store it in a closet, carry it up an apartment stairwell, or stash it in a car trunk. Electric Bike Review’s testing puts real-world city-commuting range at 28 to 35 miles on moderate assist. That’s short of the manufacturer’s claimed 45-mile ceiling but still enough for most American commutes, which the U.S. Census Bureau has repeatedly found average well under 20 miles round trip. The smaller 499Wh battery is the tradeoff behind both the lower price and the shorter range.

Close-up of a red electric bicycle's rear rack with the battery partially removed and a key in the battery lock
A smaller removable battery means a lighter, cheaper bike — but also a shorter range ceiling before you need a charger.

Lectric has sold a large volume of e-bikes in the budget segment. The XP 3.0 is a mature, several-generations-in product rather than a first attempt, and the reviewers we checked describe the current version as addressing most of the common complaints about earlier XP models. We could not confirm a specific UL 2849 or UL 2271 certificate for the XP 3.0 on the sources we checked, a real gap compared to the Level.3’s documented certification. If third-party battery certification specifically matters to you, confirm current status directly with Lectric before buying.

Buy it if: price is the deciding factor and you need a bike that folds for storage or transit. It’s the pick when your commute realistically fits inside a 28–35 mile round trip.

Skip it if: you have a long commute that would push the smaller battery to its limit regularly. Also skip it if verified UL battery certification is a non-negotiable requirement.

How We Built This E-Bike Cost of Ownership Ledger

The purchase price is the number on the box. It isn’t the number that decides whether an e-bike commute saves you money. So we built each cost as its own line item instead of comparing sticker prices alone.

  • A 10-mile round-trip commute, ridden 4 days a week for 48 weeks a year — 1,920 miles annually, or 5,760 miles over three years. Swap in your own mileage if your commute is longer or shorter.
  • $0.1648 per kWh — the U.S. Energy Information Administration’s most recent finalized national average residential electricity price.
  • Wh-per-mile efficiency calculated directly from each bike’s own battery capacity divided by its manufacturer-claimed maximum range, since none of the three brands publish a Wh/mile figure directly. For the RadCity 5 Plus, whose range is given as a 30–55 mile span rather than one number, we used the 42.5-mile midpoint.
  • 55.87 cents per mile — AAA’s most recently published average cost to own and operate a small sedan at 15,000 miles a year, the cheapest vehicle category in its annual driving-cost report, used here as the car-commuting comparison point.
  • $463 per year — a general commuter e-bike’s typical annual consumables and service cost (tune-ups, tires, chain and lubricant, brake pads, tubes, and minor adjustments), per Bike Commuter Hero’s published e-bike maintenance cost breakdown. This figure isn’t brand-specific — none of the three manufacturers publish their own maintenance-cost estimate — so we apply it equally to all three bikes and flag that as a real limitation of this line item.
  • 50–60% resale retention after three years — the general range reported for used e-bikes by eBicycles.ai’s depreciation guide; we use the 55% midpoint. Like the maintenance figure, this is a market-wide estimate, not a brand-specific one.

E-Bike Cost of Ownership: Energy to Charge Each Bike

Electricity cost is trivial across all three bikes: under $16 total over three full years even for the least efficient of the group. It never meaningfully changes the ranking. Aventon Level.3: $9.94 over 5,760 miles. Lectric XP 3.0: $10.53. Rad Power RadCity 5 Plus: $15.01, the highest of the three, because its larger, heavier motor draws more per mile even though its battery is smaller than the Level.3’s.

E-Bike Cost of Ownership: Consumables and Routine Service

This is the line item the original version of this comparison left out, because we couldn’t find a brand-specific figure precise enough to publish responsibly. We’re including a sourced general estimate instead, with the caveat spelled out above. Brake pads, tires, chain wear, and periodic tune-ups run about $463 a year for a typical commuter e-bike, per Bike Commuter Hero’s cost breakdown. That’s roughly $1,389 over three years for any of these three bikes. Heavier bikes, hillier routes, and higher weekly mileage than our 10-mile round-trip assumption will push this figure up. Lighter use will push it down.

E-Bike Cost of Ownership: Resale Value After Three Years

Used e-bikes typically retain 50–60% of their original price after three years, according to eBicycles.ai’s depreciation guide. We use the 55% midpoint here. That works out to roughly $989 back on the Level.3, $1,099 on the RadCity 5 Plus, and $549 on the XP 3.0. That meaningfully narrows the total-cost gap for the two pricier bikes, since a larger share of their purchase price comes back at resale in dollar terms even at the same percentage.

The Full E-Bike Cost of Ownership Ledger

Aventon Level.3Rad Power RadCity 5 PlusLectric XP 3.0
Purchase price$1,799.00$1,999.00$999.00
3-yr electricity$9.94$15.01$10.53
3-yr consumables & service (est.)$1,389.00$1,389.00$1,389.00
3-yr subtotal, cost to own$3,197.94$3,403.01$2,398.53
Est. resale value at 3 yrs (55% retention)−$989.45−$1,099.45−$549.45
Net 3-year cost$2,208.49$2,303.56$1,849.08
Net cost per year$736.16$767.85$616.36
Net cost per commuting mile$0.383$0.400$0.321
What those same 5,760 miles would cost by car (AAA small-sedan rate)$3,218.11
Net 3-year savings vs. driving$1,009.62$914.55$1,369.03

Prices are approximate, current as of publication, and change frequently — confirm the latest price with the retailer before buying.

Two things stand out once resale and maintenance are both in the ledger. First, the Lectric XP 3.0 stays the cheapest to own by a clear margin, about $616 a year net, versus $736 for the Level.3 and $768 for the RadCity 5 Plus. Second, the gap between the Level.3 and the XP 3.0 narrows from an $800 purchase-price difference to roughly $120 a year, once you account for the Level.3 giving back more real dollars at resale. All three remain cheaper than driving the same miles by a wide margin, even with realistic upkeep costs included.

Which E-Bike Has the Best Cost of Ownership?

After a commute where a battery pack baked in the sun too long, the Aventon Level.3 is the one I’d point a friend to for its GPS tracking and remote lock. It also has the longest verified range, the most natural-feeling pedal assist thanks to its torque sensor, and documented UL 2849/2271 certification. Its net three-year cost runs only about $360 more than the far cheaper Lectric XP 3.0.

If hill-climbing power is your top priority, the RadCity 5 Plus’s larger motor earns its place. That’s true even with a less readable display and less certainty around current battery certification, and even though it’s the most expensive bike here on every line of this ledger. If the purchase price itself is the constraint, or you need a bike that folds down for an apartment or a car trunk, the Lectric XP 3.0 is a genuinely capable choice. It fits most commutes under about 30 miles round trip, and it wins the ledger outright.

Whichever you choose, pair it with the right safety gear for the roads you’ll ride on. Our smart bike helmet comparison and cycling radar taillight comparison both cover gear built for exactly this kind of daily riding. If a two-wheeled commute without pedals is more your speed, see our breakdown of the best electric scooters for commuting.

How We Sourced This E-Bike Cost of Ownership Comparison

This comparison is built from each manufacturer’s published spec sheets and pricing (Aventon.com, RadPowerBikes.com, and Lectric’s own product documentation), plus independent testing and owner-feedback coverage from Electric Bike Review. It also draws on the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission’s public warning database and the U.S. Energy Information Administration’s residential electricity pricing data. AAA’s published annual driving-cost report and published maintenance-cost and depreciation research fill out the consumables and resale line items. Every dollar figure in the ledger above is shown with its underlying assumption, so you can substitute your own commute distance, local electricity rate, or expected resale timeline. For more on how we source and vet claims, see our editorial standards.

Prices are approximate, current as of publication, and change frequently — confirm the latest price with the retailer before buying.

E-Bike Ownership Cost FAQ

Which of these three e-bikes has the longest range?

The Aventon Level.3, with a manufacturer-claimed range of up to 70 miles from a 733Wh battery, the largest of the three. Independent testing found real-world results between 40 and 75 miles depending on assist level. That supports rather than contradicts the manufacturer’s figure.

Is the RadCity 5 Plus Affected by the Battery Recall Warning?

No. The Consumer Product Safety Commission’s November 2025 warning names nine specific older Rad Power models: the RadWagon 4, RadCity HS 4, RadRover High Step 5, RadCity Step Thru 3, RadRover Step Thru 1, RadRunner 2, RadRunner 1, RadRunner Plus, and RadExpand 5. The current RadCity 5 Plus is not among them.

Which Bike Has the Lowest Net Cost After Maintenance and Resale?

The Lectric XP 3.0, at a net three-year cost of about $1,849 including purchase price, electricity, consumables, and expected resale value. That’s roughly $616 a year. It’s still meaningfully less than the Level.3’s $736 a year or the RadCity 5 Plus’s $768 a year in this same ledger.

Do any of these three e-bikes fold for storage or transit?

Only the Lectric XP 3.0. The Aventon Level.3 and the Rad Power RadCity 5 Plus both use fixed frames, available in step-over or step-through styles. The XP 3.0’s folding aluminum frame is built specifically for apartment storage, car trunks, or transit.

How much of an e-bike’s value comes back at resale after three years?

Roughly 50–60% of the original purchase price for a typical e-bike, per depreciation research from eBicycles.ai. Applied to these three bikes at the 55% midpoint, that’s about $989 back on the Level.3. It’s $1,099 on the RadCity 5 Plus, and $549 on the XP 3.0.

Looking for more commuting comparisons like this one? Browse our full Tech & Electronics category.