Wellorithm and AltRx Costs Per Month, Audited

By

·

A measuring tape, calculator, and coins representing healthcare budgeting

Some links on our site may earn us a commission at no extra cost to you. Learn more.

Published July 12, 2026. Prices and specs checked September 2, 2026. AltRx prices re-read October 10, 2026.

Wellorithm and AltRx are the two lowest-sticker-price programs in our wider four-program GLP-1 telehealth audit. Both market themselves on staying affordable. This piece asks one narrow question. Do these two programs deliver GLP-1 support under $200 a month on both semaglutide and tirzepatide, once you count real billing cycles and a full year of payments? The short answer is that both do on semaglutide, but only AltRx does on tirzepatide. Each section below is a line item in the ledger.

What do Wellorithm and AltRx cost in month one?

Wellorithm publishes among the lowest starting prices in the market. Compounded semaglutide starts at $147 and compounded tirzepatide at $249. That is the price for the first billing cycle and every cycle after it, with no separate introductory rate. AltRx also charges its sticker price from day one. Its pricing page lists semaglutide starting at $89 a month and tirzepatide starting at $149 a month. Both are cheaper out of the gate than Wellorithm’s equivalents.

What is the steady monthly cost of Wellorithm and AltRx?

Wellorithm bills on a recurring 28-day cycle, not a calendar month. That is 13 charges a year instead of 12. Annualize it and a $147 sticker becomes a true monthly cost of 13 × $147 ÷ 12 = $159.25. A $249 sticker becomes 13 × $249 ÷ 12 = $269.75. AltRx bills monthly on the calendar, so its sticker price and its true monthly cost match: $89 or $149.

A clinician reviewing patient information on a tablet
A licensed clinician still decides eligibility and which medication fits your case — the ledger below only covers what you’d pay once you’re approved.

Do Wellorithm and AltRx discount 12-month plans?

Neither posts one now. AltRx’s pricing page, read October 10, 2026, shows semaglutide starting at $89 and tirzepatide starting at $149. It says you pay the same monthly price at every dose while you stay on the same plan, and it lists no 3-, 6- or 12-month prices. Wellorithm publishes no equivalent multi-month prepay discount in its current materials. The 28-day cycle is the only structural adjustment to its price, and it moves the number up, not down.

Which refund guarantee is better, Wellorithm or AltRx?

Wellorithm’s is the more generous one on paper. A refund policy is worth real money if you ever need it, so it belongs in the ledger. Lose less than 10% of baseline weight after 16 adherent weeks, and you may be eligible for a refund of up to four months’ fees, subject to verification. Standard payments are otherwise non-refundable once processed.

AltRx’s refund is narrower. Its refund and cancellation policy page offers one refund only: a medical disqualification by a provider, which returns the unused portion of the current term minus services already used. Otherwise payments are final once intake is submitted.

Which of the two stays under 200 dollars a month?

It depends on the medication. Both programs keep semaglutide comfortably under $200 a month. Wellorithm’s true cost is $159.25, and AltRx’s starts at $89. Wellorithm’s tirzepatide does not stay under $200. Its $249 sticker, annualized for the 28-day cycle, comes to $269.75 a month, well over the line. AltRx lists tirzepatide starting at $149 a month and says the price holds at every dose on the same plan, so it stays under the line. So both programs do for semaglutide, and only AltRx does for tirzepatide.

What does each program cost per month?

ProgramSemaglutide stickerSemaglutide true monthly costTirzepatide stickerTirzepatide true monthly cost
Wellorithm$147/mo (28-day cycle)13 × $147 ÷ 12 = $159.25/mo$249/mo (28-day cycle)13 × $249 ÷ 12 = $269.75/mo
AltRxStarting at $89/mo$89/mo, same at every doseStarting at $149/mo$149/mo, same at every dose

What is the 12-month total for each program?

Program & medicationPayments per year12-month total
Wellorithm semaglutide13 × $147$1,911
AltRx semaglutide (starting price)12 × $89$1,068
Wellorithm tirzepatide13 × $249$3,237
AltRx tirzepatide (starting price)12 × $149$1,788

The bottom line: over a full year, AltRx is cheaper than Wellorithm on both medications at AltRx’s listed starting prices. The gap is $843 a year on semaglutide ($1,911 minus $1,068) and $1,449 a year on tirzepatide ($3,237 minus $1,788). Wellorithm’s tradeoff is a more generous guarantee if treatment doesn’t work. AltRx’s is a lower bill if it does. Choose Wellorithm if that guarantee is worth the premium to you, especially on tirzepatide. Choose AltRx if minimizing the annual number is the deciding factor, particularly if tirzepatide is the medication in play.

This ledger comes from each provider’s own current pricing pages and refund and cancellation policy pages. Wellorithm no longer posts pricing publicly, so its figures come from an independent 2026 review citing the company’s own site. We are not medical professionals. Our full standards for research, sourcing, and disclosure are in our editorial standards.

Prices are approximate, current as of publication, and change frequently — confirm the latest price directly with the provider before enrolling.

Questions about Wellorithm and AltRx costs

Do Wellorithm and AltRx both stay under 200 dollars a month?

Only partly. Both keep semaglutide under $200. Wellorithm’s true cost is $159.25, and AltRx’s starts at $89. But Wellorithm’s tirzepatide, once its 28-day billing cycle is annualized, comes out to $269.75 a month, over the line. AltRx’s tirzepatide stays under $200 at its $149 starting price.

Why does Wellorithm cost more than its sticker price implies?

Wellorithm bills on a recurring 28-day cycle instead of a calendar month. That adds up to 13 charges a year instead of 12, about 8% more than the advertised price once you annualize it.

Which is cheaper over a full year?

AltRx, on both medications. A year of AltRx semaglutide at its $89 starting price runs $1,068, versus $1,911 for Wellorithm. For tirzepatide, AltRx runs $1,788 versus Wellorithm’s $3,237.

Does the cheaper program come with a weaker guarantee?

Yes, and that is the real tradeoff. Wellorithm refunds up to four months of fees if you don’t lose 10% of baseline weight in 16 weeks. AltRx only refunds if a provider medically disqualifies you, and then only the unused portion of the current term. Otherwise payments are final.

Who should skip both: anyone who wants an FDA-approved product shipped by the platform itself, anyone with insurance coverage that beats cash pricing, and anyone who hasn’t first had a licensed clinician confirm GLP-1 treatment makes sense for their health picture. For the full four-program picture, including the one program with an FDA-approved option and the one that names its pharmacy partners, see our GLP-1 telehealth audit.