Washer Dryer Combo vs Separate

By

·

Front-load washer with its door open and a towel draped over it in a laundry room with a turquoise wall

Some links on our site may earn us a commission at no extra cost to you. Learn more.

Published October 23, 2026. Prices and specs checked October 18, 2026.

A washer dryer combo is the right pick when your laundry space has no vent and no 240-volt outlet. Separate machines win on price and load size. The LG WM6998HBA and GE Profile PFQ97HSPVDS combos cost $2,199 each, against $1,858 for an LG WM4000HWA washer and DLEX4000W dryer.

I have run both kinds of setup over the years, and the spec sheet is never what decides it. The room is. A closet with a vent and a dryer-voltage outlet takes a pair without any fuss. A closet with neither is where a ventless all-in-one earns its keep. Most shoppers check the price first and the wall second. Check the wall first.

The short version, before the numbers:

  • Best with no vent: LG WM6998HBA. One 5.0 cu ft drum, 120 volts, ventless, $2,199 at LG.
  • Best second combo: GE Profile PFQ97HSPVDS. 4.8 cu ft, ventless heat pump, $2,199 at Home Depot.
  • Best for price and load size: LG WM4000HWA plus DLEX4000W. A 4.5 cu ft washer and a 7.4 cu ft dryer for $1,858.

Washer Dryer Combo vs Separate Washer and Dryer

The table sets the three setups side by side on what a closet cares about: power, venting, footprint and weight.

SetupCapacityPowerVentingWidth × height × depthWeight
LG WM6998HBA combo5.0 cu ft, one drum120 V, 12 AVentless27 × 39 × 33 1/8 in246.9 lb
GE Profile PFQ97HSPVDS combo4.8 cu ft, one drum120 V, 15 AVentless heat pump, drain hose28 × 46.7 × 32 in302 lb
LG WM4000HWA washer + DLEX4000W dryer4.5 cu ft washer, 7.4 cu ft dryerWasher 120 V, 10 A; dryer 240 V, 30 AVented dryerEach 27 in wide, 39 in tall, about 30 in deep187.4 + 125.3 = 312.7 lb
Looking straight into an empty stainless steel washer drum with its lifting paddles
Looking into an empty stainless steel washer drum and its paddles

The electrical column is the one that surprises people. Per LG’s spec sheets, the WM6998HBA and the WM4000HWA both run on a 120-volt outlet, while the electric DLEX4000W dryer needs 240 volts at 30 amps. LG says the combo installs in locations with no outside vent access. The GE is ventless too, and Home Depot’s listing notes a drain hose for excess water.

LG lists its washers as UL Listed. Whichever setup you buy, follow the manufacturer’s instructions and look for a UL or ETL listing.

How Much Does a Washer and Dryer Set Cost?

The combos cost more up front. Here is the arithmetic, using the prices on the day I checked.

SetupMathTotalVersus the LG combo
LG WM6998HBA combo$2,199$2,199Baseline
GE Profile PFQ97HSPVDS combo$2,199$2,199$0 more
LG pair, side by side$929 + $929$1,858$2,199 − $1,858 = $341 less
LG pair, stacked$929 + $929 + $55 stacking kit$1,913$2,199 − $1,913 = $286 less

LG’s own site shows the WM6998HBA at $2,199, marked down from $3,299. Home Depot lists the GE at $2,199, down from $2,999. LG’s site prices the white WM4000HWA washer at $929 and the white DLEX4000W dryer at $929, and Home Depot lists the LG 27-inch stacking kit, model HSTK1B, at $55. These totals leave out delivery, haul-away and installation, and they leave out what adding a 240-volt dryer outlet would cost.

Price is the first bill and the warranty is the second. LG’s spec sheet gives the combo one year on parts and labor, three on the drum and ten on the direct-drive motor. GE gives one year on the whole appliance, five on the sealed drying system and ten on the motor. How the big brands compare is in our washing machine warranty terms by brand.

How Long Does a Washer Dryer Combo Take?

About two hours a load, by the makers’ own numbers. LG lists the same 5.0 cu ft drum for washing and drying, and the table shows what each listing states.

SetupWash and dry claimTest loadDrum capacityDry-only options
LG WM6998HBAAs fast as 2 hours, Energy Saver mode10 lb; LG calls a full load about 20 lb5.0 cu ft, shared30, 60, 120 or 150 min
GE Profile PFQ97HSPVDSAbout 2 hours for a large loadNot stated on Home Depot’s listing4.8 cu ft, sharedNot published
LG WM4000HWA + DLEX4000WNo total published; TurboWash under 30 min10 lb for the TurboWash claim4.5 cu ft washer, 7.4 cu ft dryerManual dry 20 to 60 min

The figures come from LG’s product page and spec sheets and from Home Depot’s GE listing. LG ties its claim to a 10 lb load, which is a modest basket. A pair wins on drum size: the dryer holds 7.4 − 4.5 = 2.9 cu ft more than the washer, so a full wash load fits the dryer.

A hand reaching into an open front-load washer to pull out folded colorful towels
A hand pulling folded towels out of an open front-load washer

The pair also overlaps. The dryer runs load one while the washer starts load two. A combo cannot, so two 10 lb loads take about 2 × 2 hours = 4 hours back to back. That is fine on a slow Sunday and a long wait on a weeknight laundry pile.

Washer Dryer Combo vs Stackable

A stacked pair is the closest rival to a combo, because it takes the same 27 inches of floor width. The catch is height. Two 39-inch machines reach at least 78 inches before the kit, against 39 inches for the LG combo.

Home Depot lists the LG HSTK1B stacking kit at $55 for a 27-inch LG front-load pair. That puts a stacked set at $1,913, which is still $286 under either combo. The stacked route also keeps the 240-volt outlet and the vent. If you are choosing the washer half, our comparison of front-load washers from LG, Samsung and Maytag covers the warranty side.

Washer Dryer Combo Pros and Cons

Pros of a combo:

  • One machine, one 27-inch slot, one 120-volt plug.
  • No vent. LG’s product page says the WM6998HBA can go where there is no outside vent access.
  • No moving a wet load from washer to dryer.
  • LG’s spec sheet lists an auto-cleaning condenser on the WM6998HBA.

Cons of a combo:

  • It costs $286 to $341 more than the LG pair, by the totals above.
  • One load at a time, about two hours each by the makers’ figures.
  • One shared drum, 4.8 or 5.0 cu ft, where the pair has a 7.4 cu ft dryer.
  • It is heavy: 246.9 lb for the LG and 302 lb for the GE.

If your limit is no plumbing at all, that is a different category, and our guide to portable washing machines covers it.

Are Washer Dryer Combos Worth It?

Yes, if the closet has no vent and no 240-volt outlet, because that is the one job a pair cannot do. No, if you have both and wash big weekly loads. The pair costs less, dries more per load and runs two loads at once.

The LG WM6998HBA is the combo to buy for the larger drum, the shorter cabinet and its three-year drum coverage. The GE Profile PFQ97HSPVDS fits if you want its five-year sealed-system warranty. When the wall allows it, the LG pair is the better buy. Detergent is a running cost on every route, and we worked out the per-load math in laundry sheets vs pods vs liquid.

Prices are approximate, current as of publication, and change frequently — confirm the latest price with the retailer before buying.

Frequently Asked Questions About Washer Dryer Combos

Do washer dryer combos need a vent?

No. LG says its WM6998HBA is ventless and can be installed where there is no outside vent access. The GE Profile PFQ97HSPVDS is a ventless heat pump model with a drain hose. An electric dryer in a pair, such as the LG DLEX4000W, needs a vent and a 240-volt, 30-amp outlet.

How long does a combo take to wash and dry a load?

LG says the WM6998HBA can wash and dry as fast as 2 hours. Home Depot’s GE listing says about 2 hours for a large load in the PFQ97HSPVDS. LG’s figure uses a 10 lb test load.

Is a pair cheaper than a combo?

Yes. An LG WM4000HWA and DLEX4000W cost $929 + $929 = $1,858, which is $341 less than a $2,199 combo. With a $55 stacking kit the pair is $1,913, or $286 less.

Can you stack a washer and dryer?

Yes, with a kit made for the pair. Home Depot lists the $55 LG HSTK1B for a 27-inch LG front-load washer and dryer. Two 39-inch machines stack to at least 78 inches tall.