Budget Massage Guns: Theragun vs Hypervolt vs Bob and Brad

By

·

Close-up of a percussion massage gun

Some links on our site may earn us a commission at no extra cost to you. Learn more.

This comparison covers general post-workout muscle soreness and everyday tightness. It is not medical advice and makes no treatment or safety-superiority claims. If you have an injury, a medical condition, or are pregnant, follow your device’s manufacturer guidance. Check with a healthcare professional before using a percussion massage gun.

Published July 12, 2026. Updated October 10, 2026.

Picture two shoppers browsing budget massage guns at the same display. One just finished a marathon training block and wants the deepest, most punishing percussion a gun can deliver. The other wants something to loosen up tight shoulders after a desk-bound day, without spending a car payment on it. Neither needs a $500 flagship. Both are shopping the same $100–$200 tier. That tier turns out to have real, meaningfully different products in it. They are not just cheaper, lesser versions of the expensive ones.

Quick Answer

I’ve hauled enough boat gear to know which muscles complain the next morning. A budget massage gun earns its keep on those nights more than a flagship model gathering dust in a drawer.

Massage gunPriceWhy
Hyperice Hypervolt Go 3$149More stall force and speeds per dollar
Bob and Brad Q2 Pro Mini$119.99Cheapest, with the most attachments
Therabody Theragun Relief$159Best brand polish and app ecosystem

Short answer: in the $100–$200 range, two guns beat the third on measurable feature per dollar. The Hyperice Hypervolt Go 3 ($149) out-scores the Therabody Theragun Relief ($159) on stall force, speed settings, attachment count and battery runtime. The Bob and Brad Q2 Pro Mini ($119.99) beats the Relief on speeds, attachments and battery minutes per dollar. Its maker publishes no stall force. The Theragun Relief still wins on brand polish and Therabody’s app ecosystem. It just costs more per unit of raw capability to get there.

The Criteria That Matter for a Budget Massage Gun

Flagship massage gun comparisons obsess over absolute stall force and app ecosystems. At $100–$200, the calculus is different: you’re weighing real capability against a tighter budget. The criteria that matter are force and speed range, how many attachments come in the box without upselling you into accessory purchases, and how long the battery lasts between charges. Ultimately, what matters most is what all of that costs per dollar spent, not just what it costs.

Stall force: how hard you can press before it bogs down

Stall force is the amount of resistance a massage gun can push against before the motor stalls. Higher numbers matter more to larger, more muscular users working dense tissue. Lower numbers are plenty for general soreness and smaller frames.

Speed settings: how adjustable the intensity is

More speed settings mean finer control between a light warm-up pass and a deep working pressure. That matters most if you’ll use the gun on both sensitive areas and larger muscle groups.

Attachments: What’s in the Box

Attachment count and variety determine how much of the gun’s usefulness you get on day one. The rest requires a separate purchase later.

Battery life: sessions per charge

A short runtime means charging more often or being caught with a dead gun; a long one means it’s ready whenever you need it.

Feature density per dollar

Add the previous four criteria together against price, and you get a genuinely useful number for comparing devices across brands that don’t publish identical spec formats.

A fit man using a massage gun on his leg muscles
Stall force determines how much pressure you can apply before the motor bogs down — the single spec that matters most for larger muscle groups.

Scoring the Three Budget Massage Gun Picks

Therabody Theragun Relief ($159, per Therabody’s pricing as reported by MassageGunAdvice’s review) delivers 20 lbs of stall force and 10mm amplitude across 3 speeds (1,750–2,400 PPM). It ships with 3 included attachments (Dampener, Standard Ball, Thumb) and 120 minutes of battery life per charge, per Therabody’s own specifications. It’s the most refined and quietest-feeling of the three in hand, and it carries the Theragun name and Therabody’s companion app. On raw spec count, though, it’s the least powerful of this trio.

Hyperice Hypervolt Go 3 ($149, per an independent hands-on review at MedGrade) delivers 45 lbs of stall force across 5 speeds (1,500–2,500 RPM). It ships with 2 included attachments (Flat, Wedge; a heated head is available separately for $59) and about 4 hours of battery life via USB-C. That’s more than double the Theragun Relief’s stall force at a lower price, though it ships with fewer attachments in the box.

Bob and Brad Q2 Pro Mini ($119.99, per Bob and Brad’s own product page) delivers 7mm amplitude across 5 speeds (1,800–3,000 PPM). Bob and Brad’s store page prints no stall force for it. It ships with 5 included attachments: round ball, air cushion, bullet, fork, and a genuinely unusual hot-and-cold therapy head with four temperature settings. It also runs roughly 3.5 hours from its 2,500mAh battery, per an independent hands-on review at Gadgets and Wearables. It’s the cheapest of the three and ships with the most attachments by a wide margin.

The Budget Massage Gun Feature-Density Math

To compare devices with different spec sheets on equal footing, we built two simple, transparent ratios. The first is a power-and-versatility index: stall force in pounds, plus number of speed settings, plus number of included attachments, summed and divided by price. The second is battery minutes per dollar, kept separate since minutes aren’t the same unit as pounds or counts, and shouldn’t be blended into one misleading composite number.

Massage gunPriceStall force + speeds + attachmentsPower & versatility index (per $)Battery minutes per dollar
Theragun Relief$15920 + 3 + 3 = 260.164120 min ÷ $159 = 0.75
Hypervolt Go 3$14945 + 5 + 2 = 520.349240 min ÷ $149 = 1.61
Bob and Brad Q2 Pro Mini$119.99No published stall force; 5 speeds, 5 attachmentsNot scored210 min ÷ $119.99 = 1.75

Prices are approximate, current as of publication, and change frequently — confirm the latest price with the retailer before buying.

The Hypervolt Go 3 posts the higher power-and-versatility index at 0.349 (52 ÷ $149), more than double the Theragun Relief’s 0.164 (26 ÷ $159). The Q2 Pro Mini gets no index, because Bob and Brad’s store page prints no stall force. It still ships the most attachments at the lowest price. Battery minutes per dollar tell a similar story: the Hypervolt Go 3 (1.61) and Bob and Brad Q2 Pro Mini (1.75) both beat the Theragun Relief’s 0.75 by more than double. The Relief is the choice for someone paying for Therabody’s ergonomics, quiet operation and app ecosystem rather than raw spec count.

A fit man using a massage gun on his shoulder
More speed settings mean finer control between a light warm-up pass and a deeper working pressure on areas like the shoulder.

Theragun vs other massage guns

On the makers’ own spec pages, the measurable gap is battery. Therabody’s Theragun Relief page rates it at 120 minutes per charge. Hyperice’s Hypervolt Go 3 page rates that gun at up to 4 hours, twice as long. The second gap is what Therabody leaves off. Its Relief page prints dimensions, weight, battery and warranty. It prints no force, amplitude, speed or noise figure.

Maker’s specTheragun ReliefHypervolt Go 3Bob and Brad Q2 Pro Mini
Stall force (lb)
Amplitude (mm)7
Percussion rate1,500–2,500 RPM, 5 speeds1,800–3,000 PPM, 5 speeds
Noise (dB)5530–50
Battery120 minutesUp to 4 hours
Price, October 9, 2026$159.99$149.00$119.99 sale, $129.99 regular
A blank cell means the maker’s own product page prints no figure for it.

Each column comes from the maker’s own product page, read October 9, 2026. None of the three prints a stall force. The stall-force numbers in the scoring above come from third-party reviews, not the makers, and Bob and Brad prints none for the Q2 Pro Mini. Bob and Brad’s Q2 Pro Mini store page publishes the most, with amplitude, rate and noise all listed. Hyperice states its rate in RPM, not percussions per minute. So the two rate rows are not a straight match.

For a shared apartment or late-night use, Bob and Brad’s 30–50 dB is the quietest figure printed here. For a weekend away from a charger, the Go 3’s 4 hours wins.

How We Compared These Budget Massage Guns

Every price and spec figure above was verified live this session against each brand’s own product pages or independent hands-on reviews, and named in the text where used. This comparison relies on those published sources rather than our own hands-on testing of these three guns. The power-and-versatility index is our own simple, transparent formula built from directly comparable, brand-published numbers. It is not an industry-standard metric, and we say so plainly rather than presenting it as more authoritative than it is. For more on how we build comparisons like this, see our editorial standards. For the flagship tier instead of this budget-focused view, see our Theragun PRO vs. Hypervolt 3 Pro vs. Bob and Brad C2 Pro comparison, or browse more in our Health & Fitness section.

Prices are approximate, current as of publication, and change frequently — confirm the latest price with the retailer before buying.

Frequently Asked Questions About Budget Massage Guns

Is a Budget Massage Gun Powerful Enough for Regular Use?

For general post-workout soreness and everyday tightness, yes. The Hypervolt Go 3’s 45 lbs of stall force, for example, is well above what most casual and intermediate users need. Only the largest, most muscular users chasing maximum deep-tissue pressure are likely to want a flagship-tier gun instead.

Why Does the Theragun Relief Score Lower on Feature Density?

Because feature density per dollar measures raw spec count against price, not brand reputation or build refinement. Therabody’s ergonomics, quiet operation, and app integration are real value that this specific index doesn’t capture. That’s exactly why we present it as one data point rather than a final verdict.

What Makes the Q2 Pro Mini’s Heat-and-Cold Feature Unusual?

Neither the Theragun Relief nor the Hypervolt Go 3 in this price tier includes a built-in heat-and-cold therapy attachment. The Q2 Pro Mini’s four-temperature head is a genuine feature difference, not just a cheaper imitation of the other two.

Should I just buy the most powerful one?

Not necessarily. More stall force can feel excessive or uncomfortable on smaller frames and sensitive areas. Match the tool’s power to your body rather than defaulting to the highest number. Use a softer attachment or lower speed if a gun’s default pressure feels like too much.

Do any of these three need a subscription or app to work?

No. All three operate fully with onboard speed controls. Therabody’s app adds guided routines for the Theragun Relief, but it is optional rather than required for the device to function.

Budget Massage Gun Bottom Line

After hauling boat gear enough times to know which muscles complain the next morning, I’d pick the Bob and Brad Q2 Pro Mini first for its attachments and price. In the $100–$200 band, the Hypervolt Go 3 out-maths the Theragun Relief on stall force, speed range, attachments and battery life per dollar spent. The Q2 Pro Mini beats the Relief on speeds, attachments and battery per dollar. That’s a real, computed difference, not a marketing claim. Choose the Theragun Relief if Therabody’s refinement and app ecosystem specifically matter to you and you’re willing to pay more per spec for it. Pick the Hypervolt Go 3 if you want the single highest stall-force number in this tier. Go with the Bob and Brad Q2 Pro Mini if you want the most attachments, the lowest price, and a genuinely unique heat-and-cold feature none of the others offer at this price.