Some links on our site may earn us a commission at no extra cost to you. Learn more.
This article covers strength-training equipment and is for general information only. It is not medical or fitness advice. Talk with a doctor before starting a new resistance-training program, especially if you have joint, cardiovascular, or other underlying health conditions.
Published August 11, 2026. Prices and specs checked August 19, 2026.
Two people can spend about the same amount on a smart home gym this month, and only one of them is done paying for it. Speediance Gym Monster 2 is the only one of these three with no ongoing membership fee. That makes it the cheapest over a five-year horizon at $3,035 total. Tonal 2’s $4,295 sticker price looks close at checkout. Over five years, though, Tonal 2 costs $8,187 once its mandatory $59.95-a-month membership and $295 installation fee are added in. Tempo Studio lands in between at $4,835. If you want the highest resistance ceiling and don’t mind a permanent bill, Tonal 2 is still the most capable system here. If you want to pay once, Speediance Gym Monster 2 is the only one of the three that lets you.
I have used home gym equipment for years, and the sticker price has never been the real bill. The subscriptions, the install, and the repairs are.
Smart Home Gym Snapshot: Three Ways to Pay
- Highest resistance ceiling, permanent monthly bill: Tonal 2 ($4,295 + $59.95/mo, 12-mo minimum) — digital resistance up to 250 lbs, wall-mounted, camera-based form analysis.
- Cheapest hardware, real weight plates, smaller monthly bill: Tempo Studio ($2,495 + $39/mo) — 75 lbs of physical plates included, 3D sensor form tracking.
- No required subscription: Speediance Gym Monster 2 ($3,035 one-time) — foldable, dual-motor cable system, up to 110–130 lbs digital resistance per arm depending on model.
| System | Hardware | Monthly membership | 5-year total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Speediance Gym Monster 2 | $3,035 | None | $3,035 |
| Tempo Studio | $2,495 | $39 | $4,835 |
| Tonal 2 | $4,295 | $59.95 | $8,187 |
What Does a Smart Home Gym Cost to Buy?
Tonal 2 is the most expensive hardware purchase at $4,295, per Tonal’s own site as of August 19, 2026. That buys digital resistance from 5 up to 250 pounds, over 315 available movements, and a camera that analyzes form in real time. Tempo Studio is the cheapest hardware at $2,495, per Garage Gym Reviews’ 2026 pricing check. It is the only one of the three built around real weight plates, with 75 pounds included and more sold separately. Speediance Gym Monster 2 is listed at $3,035 on Speediance’s own site (reduced from a $3,849 list price as of October 10, 2026). Higher-resistance “2S” variants run up to $4,940.

Does a Smart Home Gym Charge a Membership?
This is where the three diverge hardest. Tonal requires a membership at $59.95 a month with a 12-month minimum commitment tied to the purchase, per Tonal’s own membership page. That is $719.40 a year, every year, for as long as you own the machine. Tempo Studio requires $39 a month (less if paid annually), per Tempo’s own shop page. That is $468 a year. Speediance Gym Monster 2 charges nothing. Its 500+ AI-guided routines and 90+ scheduled fitness plans are included with the hardware purchase, per Speediance’s own product page. That page does offer an optional paid Wellness+ AI coaching add-on, but nothing on it makes a membership a requirement.
What Does Smart Home Gym Installation Cost?
Tonal 2 wall-mounts and requires professional installation. Trail and Kale’s 2026 cost breakdown puts that at $295 to $550 depending on location. Skipping it voids the warranty, and the machine needs a 7-by-7-foot floor footprint to use. Tempo Studio and Speediance Gym Monster 2 both avoid this cost. Tempo is a standalone unit with no wall-mounting requirement. Speediance Gym Monster 2 requires no assembly at all. It folds from 9.04 square feet unfolded down to 2.69 square feet folded and fits through standard doorways, per Speediance’s own specs.
Warranty Coverage and Likely Repair Costs
Tempo Studio’s warranty is tiered rather than uniform, per Garage Gym Reviews’ 2026 review. The frame is covered for 3 years. The touchscreen display and equipment like the squat rack, bench, and weight-plate holder are only covered for 1 year. That means a display failure in year 2 or later is an out-of-pocket repair, with no published cost figure available. Speediance backs the Gym Monster 2 with a 2-year warranty, per its own site. It publishes no separate repair-cost data either. Tonal offers an optional extended warranty, bundled into some first-year quotes at roughly $449, per Trail and Kale. It also warns that an out-of-warranty repair on a system this complex “can run several hundred dollars.” That is a real but unquantified risk on all three once the base warranty period ends.
Smart Home Gym 5-Year Cost of Ownership
Adding it all up changes the ranking from what the sticker prices alone suggest. The totals include hardware, mandatory membership, and installation, compounded over five years of ownership.
| Tonal 2 | Tempo Studio | Speediance Gym Monster 2 | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hardware | $4,295 | $2,495 | $3,035 |
| Installation | $295 | $0 | $0 |
| Membership (5 yrs) | $59.95/mo × 60 mo = $3,597.00 | $39/mo × 60 mo = $2,340.00 | $0 |
| 5-year total | $8,187.00 | $4,835.00 | $3,035.00 |
| Cost per year | $1,637.40 | $967.00 | $607.00 |
Prices are approximate, current as of publication, and change frequently — confirm the latest price with the retailer before buying.
None of these totals include the optional Tonal Smart Accessories Bundle ($495) or out-of-warranty repairs. Either would push Tonal’s total higher still.
When Does Tempo’s Lower Sticker Price Stop Being Cheaper?
Tempo Studio’s $2,495 hardware price is $540 cheaper than Speediance Gym Monster 2’s $3,035 at checkout. That gap closes fast once the $39-a-month membership starts running. Dividing $540 by $39 shows Tempo’s cumulative cost catches up to Speediance’s one-time price at about 14 months of ownership (540 ÷ 39 = 13.8). Own either system longer than about a year and two months, and Tempo becomes the more expensive of the two. The gap widens every month after. Tonal 2 never has a cheaper-looking window at all. Its $4,295 hardware price alone already exceeds Speediance’s full purchase price before a single membership payment is due.
Tonal 2: Highest Resistance, Permanent Cost
What the membership buys is real range. Tonal 2 offers digital resistance from 5 up to 250 pounds, 30 pounds above the 220-pound total maximum Speediance lists for the Gym Monster 2. It also offers over 315 available movements across 16 workout types, plus camera-based form coaching. It’s the most established and heavily reviewed of the three. The highest resistance ceiling matters if you’re training for serious strength gains. However, the $719.40-a-year membership is a permanent cost, not a one-time decision. It doesn’t stop once the machine is paid off.

Tempo Studio: Real Plates, a Smaller Bill
Tempo Studio is the closest of the three to a traditional weight-training feel, since you’re lifting real plates rather than working against a motor’s resistance. Its 42-inch touchscreen and 3D Time-of-Flight sensors track movement for form correction, rep counting, and automatic weight recommendations. It also offers body-composition scanning and wearable integration for a daily readiness score. Its membership is smaller than Tonal’s. It’s still a recurring cost that keeps compounding every year you own the system.
Speediance Gym Monster 2: The Flat-Fee Option
Speediance’s single biggest differentiator is that there’s no membership fee of any kind. It uses dual 800W motors for digital resistance up to 110 pounds per arm on the base model or 130 pounds on the 2S variant. That is lower than Tonal’s 250-pound ceiling. It offers four resistance modes (chain, standard, eccentric, and constant) for varied training styles. It’s also the only one of the three built to fold away for storage, with no assembly required.
Which Smart Home Gym Fits Your Budget and Goals?
Choose Tonal 2 if you want the highest resistance ceiling and the most mature coaching platform. Budget for a permanent monthly membership on top of the hardware and install cost. Choose Tempo Studio if you specifically prefer training with real weight plates over digital resistance. It also has the lowest hardware price, with a smaller ongoing fee. Choose Speediance Gym Monster 2 if you want to pay once and be done, or if a foldable, space-saving design matters. You’ll give up some top-end resistance compared to Tonal. You’ll never see a required monthly charge.
How We Built This Cost Comparison
Pricing, membership fees, and warranty terms were verified directly against each brand’s own current product and pricing pages on August 19, 2026. They were cross-referenced with Garage Gym Reviews’ 2026 Tempo Studio review and Trail and Kale’s 2026 Tonal cost breakdown. The five-year total adds required membership fees and mandatory installation to hardware price for the full ownership period. Stopping at year one would understate the two subscription-based systems significantly. More on our process is on our editorial standards page.
Looking for wearable recovery tech to pair with your training? See our recovery and strain wearables comparison. Browse more in our Health & Fitness category.
FAQ: What Owning Each Smart Home Gym Costs
Which smart home gym has no monthly subscription?
Speediance Gym Monster 2 is the only one of these three with no membership fee. Its AI-guided routines and workout plans are included in the one-time hardware purchase. Both Tonal 2 and Tempo Studio require ongoing monthly memberships.
What does a Tonal 2 cost over five years?
About $8,187: $4,295 for the hardware, $295 for mandatory installation, and $3,597 in membership fees at $59.95 a month over five years. That works out to roughly $1,637 a year. Tempo Studio costs $967 a year and Speediance Gym Monster 2 costs $607 a year.
Is Tonal 2 more expensive than the sticker price suggests?
Yes, significantly. The $4,295 hardware price doesn’t include Tonal’s required $59.95-a-month membership with a 12-month minimum commitment. That adds $719.40 in year one alone. Mandatory professional installation adds a further $295 or more.
When does Tempo Studio’s lower price stop being the cheaper option?
At about 14 months of ownership. Tempo’s $2,495 hardware price is $540 less than Speediance Gym Monster 2’s $3,035. However, Tempo’s $39-a-month membership erases that gap in roughly 14 months (540 divided by 39). After that, Tempo becomes the more expensive of the two.
Which is best for someone who prefers lifting real weights?
Tempo Studio. It uses genuine physical weight plates rather than motor-generated resistance. That gives a feel closer to traditional free-weight training than either Tonal’s or Speediance’s fully digital systems.
