Some links on our site may earn us a commission at no extra cost to you. Learn more.
Published July 30, 2026. Updated October 10, 2026.
The short version: for photos and video, the SanDisk Extreme Portable SSD V2 is the portable SSD to buy. It matches Samsung’s toughness at a lower cost per terabyte. If price decides it, the Crucial X9 Pro is the cheapest drive here at every capacity, by a wide margin. Need the most rugged shell for a camera bag or gaming backpack? The Samsung T7 Shield is the one, and you pay extra for it. All three cost noticeably more than they did two years ago because of the 2026 NAND flash shortage. So the best pick is the one that fits your budget without paying for durability you won’t use.
I’ve hauled portable drives in camera bags, on boats in the Keys and across a lot of road trips for years. The speed number has mattered least. What decides whether a drive survives is the cable, the port, and how well it shrugs off a drop or a splash. So I read the IP code and the drop rating before anything else.
Portable SSD comparison at a glance
Here’s how the three stack up on rated speed, durability and current price. Speeds and durability ratings come from each maker’s own spec sheet or product data sheet. Prices are from B&H Photo (Samsung, SanDisk) and Best Buy (Crucial) listings as of publication.
| Drive | Capacities & price* | Seq. read | Seq. write | Durability | Interface | Warranty |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Samsung T7 Shield | 1TB $286.88 / 2TB $534.37 / 4TB $1,014.79 | 1,050 MB/s | 1,000 MB/s | IP65, 9.8-ft (3m) drop | USB 3.2 Gen 2 Type-C | 3 years |
| SanDisk Extreme Portable SSD V2 | 1TB $189.99 / 2TB $329.99 / 4TB $449.99 | 1,050 MB/s | 1,000 MB/s | IP65, 3-meter drop | USB 3.2 Gen 2 Type-C | 5 years |
| Crucial X9 Pro | 1TB $119.99 / 2TB $179.99 / 4TB $329.99 | 1,050 MB/s | 1,050 MB/s burst (975 MB/s sustained) | IP55, 2-meter drop | USB 3.2 Gen 2 Type-C | 5 years |
*Prices are approximate, current as of publication, and change frequently — confirm the latest price with the retailer before buying.
At a glance: our picks
- Best overall: SanDisk Extreme Portable SSD V2. It matches Samsung’s IP65 rating and rated speeds at a lower cost per terabyte, with the longer 5-year warranty.
- Best budget pick: Crucial X9 Pro. It’s the cheapest drive at every capacity listed, with nearly identical rated speed for everyday laptop overflow.
- Best for gaming or video work on the go: Samsung T7 Shield. It has the grippiest rubberized shell of the three, plus the same IP65 seal and 3-meter drop rating as the SanDisk. It earns the premium if the drive rides in a backpack or camera bag daily.
Why a portable SSD instead of a hard drive or the cloud
A portable SSD solves a specific problem. Your laptop’s drive fills up with 4K video, RAW photos, or a game library faster than it used to. A spinning external hard drive is cheaper per terabyte. Its moving parts, though, don’t love being dropped or tossed in a bag, and that’s exactly where photo, video, and gaming backups happen. Cloud storage skips the physical risk. It costs money every month, however, and it is slow to restore a full library. A portable SSD is the middle path: no moving parts, pocket-sized, and fast enough over USB-C to feel like a second internal drive.

Which of these three makes sense depends mostly on how much durability you’re willing to pay for. The numbers below are built to show exactly that.
The real cost: price per terabyte during the 2026 NAND shortage
Portable SSD prices are unusually high right now. Industry coverage from Newegg’s Insider blog and DriveVault ties 2026’s storage price spike to AI data centers consuming NAND flash supply. Consumer SSD pricing has risen sharply since 2025. That changes which capacity counts as the smart buy. So we ran the cost per terabyte at each tier, using the current prices above rather than the list price on the box.
| Drive | 1TB — $/TB | 2TB — $/TB | 4TB — $/TB |
|---|---|---|---|
| Samsung T7 Shield | $286.88 | $267.19 | $253.70 |
| SanDisk Extreme Portable SSD V2 | $189.99 | $165.00 | $112.50 |
| Crucial X9 Pro | $119.99 | $90.00 | $82.50 |
Two patterns stand out. First, every drive gets cheaper per terabyte as capacity goes up, so the largest size you can justify is usually the better buy. The 4TB Crucial costs 31% less per terabyte than its own 1TB model ($82.50 against $119.99). Second, the gap between brands is bigger than the gap between capacities. At 4TB, the SanDisk costs 56% less per terabyte than the Samsung ($112.50 against $253.70), for the same IP65 rating and nearly identical speed. That premium pays for Samsung’s name and its rubberized shell. It does not buy extra performance or a better drop rating.
Portable SSD transfer speed for a 500GB backup
Rated speeds are a maker’s best-case number, measured with large sequential files. Here’s the estimated time to write 500GB at each drive’s rated sustained write speed. That’s roughly a weekend of 4K footage, a full memory card dump, or a couple of game installs.
| Drive | Rated sustained write | Est. time for 500GB |
|---|---|---|
| Samsung T7 Shield | 1,000 MB/s | ≈8 min 20 sec |
| SanDisk Extreme Portable SSD V2 | 1,000 MB/s | ≈8 min 20 sec |
| Crucial X9 Pro | 975 MB/s | ≈8 min 33 sec |
The takeaway: on a real backup job the difference between these three is under 15 seconds per 500GB. Nobody will notice that. What slows a transfer is usually the laptop’s USB port, since an older USB 3.0 port caps out around 400-500 MB/s. A cheap cable does it too, and so does copying many small files instead of one large one. Don’t pick a drive on raw MB/s alone, because the bottleneck is usually elsewhere in your setup.
Samsung T7 Shield: the one built for a beating
The T7 Shield is Samsung’s rugged line, wrapped in a grippier rubberized silicone housing than the other two. Samsung’s own product page rates it IP65 for dust and water resistance. It is built to survive drops from up to 9.8 feet (3 meters), tied with the SanDisk for the highest drop rating here. It comes in 1TB, 2TB, and 4TB. All three are rated at 1,050 MB/s read and 1,000 MB/s write over USB 3.2 Gen 2.
- Pros: drop rating tied for highest in this comparison; grippy, travel-friendly rubberized shell; consistent Samsung Magician software support.
- Cons: the most expensive drive per terabyte at every capacity; shortest warranty of the three at 3 years; no speed advantage over the cheaper SanDisk.
Best for: gamers and video shooters who genuinely drop or kick their gear, with a drive that lives clipped to a camera bag or gaming backpack. If yours mostly sits on a desk, you’re paying for protection you won’t use.
SanDisk Extreme Portable SSD V2: the same toughness for less
The Extreme Portable SSD V2 is Western Digital’s answer to the T7 Shield, and on paper the two are close. SanDisk’s own data sheet lists the same IP65 rating and the same 1,050 MB/s read and 1,000 MB/s write figures. The drop rating matches too: SanDisk’s spec sheet lists 3-meter protection, the same as Samsung’s 9.8 feet. SanDisk pulls ahead with a longer 5-year warranty and costs less per terabyte at every size above. Capacities run 500GB, 1TB, 2TB, 4TB, and 8TB.
- Pros: IP65 rating and a 3-meter drop spec that matches the Samsung; 5-year warranty; the best cost per terabyte outside of Crucial’s budget tier.
- Cons: the included USB-C-to-USB-A cable is short for desktop use. The 500GB tier is the weakest value per gigabyte in its own lineup, so it’s easy to overpay by under-buying capacity.
Best for: most photo and video shooters who want Samsung-level ruggedness without the Samsung tax. It’s our default pick for content creators backing up memory cards on location.
Crucial X9 Pro: the budget pick that doesn’t feel cheap
The X9 Pro is Crucial’s step-up portable line, and it undercuts both rivals on price at every capacity. The 4TB model runs $82.50 per terabyte, less than a third of Samsung’s $253.70. Crucial’s marketing lists up to 1,050 MB/s read and write. Its own product flyer, however, says the drive sustains roughly 975 MB/s writes “throughout the drive’s capacity.” That is the more honest number for a long transfer. Durability is a step down. Crucial’s spec sheet rates it IP55, which is dust-protected rather than fully dust-tight like IP65, with the same water-jet rating. It is drop-proof to about 2 meters.
- Pros: lowest cost per terabyte at every capacity, by a large margin; nearly identical rated speed to the pricier drives; 5-year warranty matches SanDisk’s.
- Cons: IP55 is a lower durability tier than the IP65 drives, fine for splashes but not for submersion. It has a shorter drop rating, and its marketed burst write speed is higher than its own sustained figure.
Best for: general laptop storage overflow and game library expansion. These are desk-bound jobs where IP55 splash resistance is plenty and the savings are real money.
Dealbreakers to check before you buy
A few things won’t show up in a headline spec. They will still change how happy you are with any of these drives.
- Burst speed versus sustained speed. Crucial’s flyer is the clearest example. The number on the box (1,050 MB/s write) is a burst figure, while the sustained rate is closer to 975 MB/s. Large single-file transfers are where sustained speed matters most.
- Usable capacity is less than advertised. Drive makers list capacity in decimal terabytes (1TB = 1,000,000,000,000 bytes). Your OS reports it in binary units, so a “1TB” drive shows up as roughly 931GB usable on every drive here.
- Cable and port compatibility. All three ship with USB-C and USB 3.2 Gen 2. Even so, an older USB-A 3.0 port or a low-quality cable will cap real-world speed well below the rated number, whichever drive you buy.
- IP rating isn’t a submersion guarantee. IP65 means protected against dust ingress and low-pressure water jets, not underwater use. None of these three is rated for swimming or diving, and none of the spec sheets claim otherwise.
How we compared these portable SSDs
Sequential speed, IP ratings, and drop ratings come directly from each maker’s published spec sheet. For Samsung and SanDisk that means their own product pages. For Crucial it means the official product flyer, quoted where its sustained-write figure differs from the marketed burst number. Pricing is from current B&H Photo and Best Buy retail listings. The cost-per-terabyte and time-to-transfer figures are our own arithmetic on those published numbers, not manufacturer claims.
Two owner-feedback patterns repeat across several retailer review sections. One is cable-length complaints on the SanDisk; the other is praise for the T7 Shield’s grip outdoors. Our editorial standards explain our sourcing rules. More computing comparisons live in our Computers & Tablets section. For the rest of a desk setup, see our portable monitor comparison, monitor resolution guide, and webcam comparison.
Prices are approximate, current as of publication, and change frequently — confirm the latest price with the retailer before buying.
Frequently asked questions about portable SSDs
Is a portable SSD better than a hard drive?
For speed, yes, substantially. A typical portable hard drive tops out around 120-160 MB/s because it relies on a spinning platter. All three SSDs here are rated near 1,000 MB/s sustained write. That’s six to eight times faster, the difference between an overnight backup and one that finishes over coffee.
Do I need IP65 dust and water resistance, or is IP55 enough?
It depends where the drive lives. IP55 (Crucial X9 Pro) protects against dust and low-pressure water jets, which is fine for most desks and backpacks. IP65 (Samsung and SanDisk) adds full dust-tight protection with the same water-jet rating. That’s the better call if the drive regularly rides in a camera bag, boat, or gym bag.
Can you play games off a portable SSD?
Yes, for most modern games. Load times over USB 3.2 Gen 2 at roughly 1,000 MB/s land close to a SATA internal SSD and well ahead of any hard drive. They still trail an internal NVMe drive on the motherboard. All three work fine as game-library overflow, but none will outrun your PC’s own internal SSD.
Why are SSD prices going up?
A global NAND flash shortage is the main reason, per industry reporting from Newegg’s Insider blog and DriveVault. AI data centers are buying up flash memory supply, and that has pushed consumer SSD prices up sharply through 2026. Analysts broadly expect prices to stay elevated into 2027. So buying the capacity you need now is usually more practical than waiting for a discount.
Why is my 1TB SSD only 931GB?
Expect roughly 7% less than the number on the box on any of these three drives. Makers advertise capacity in decimal terabytes, but your computer reports it in binary units. So a “1TB” drive shows up as about 931GB once you plug it in.
Which portable SSD is best?
All three drives are fast enough that raw speed shouldn’t decide this purchase. The real differences are durability and price per terabyte. Buy the SanDisk Extreme Portable SSD V2 for Samsung-level toughness without Samsung’s price. If cost per terabyte matters most and the drive lives on a desk or in a laptop bag, the Crucial X9 Pro is the pick. Choose the Samsung T7 Shield only if you are hard on gear and the rubberized shell is worth the premium.

