Some links on our site may earn us a commission at no extra cost to you. Learn more.
Published August 9, 2026. Prices and specs checked September 9, 2026.
The verdict. Buy the Garmin Approach S12 at $199.99. It is the cheapest of the five current Approach watches, it carries the longest golf watch battery life figure Garmin publishes for any of them, and the Ledger below scores it 87.0 against 65.0 for the $699.99 Approach S70 and 54.7 for the $189.99 Bushnell iON Elite.
Three watches. Four published battery numbers. Garmin prints one figure for the S12 and one for the S70. Bushnell prints two different figures for the iON Elite, on its own product page and in its own manual, and they are six hours apart.
I’ve spent enough afternoons outdoors in tropical heat and humidity to watch a battery drain faster than the box promises. A charge that reads solid on a cool morning can slip by the back nine in real heat and humidity. That’s why I read a published battery number as a starting point, not a guarantee, before I trust it outdoors.
Is the Approach S12 the Cheapest Golf Watch per Hour?
Every number in the table below is published by the company selling the watch. Nothing here is estimated. Price divided by rated golf-mode hours gives you what an hour on the course costs in hardware, and the ranking is not the one the price tags suggest.

| Watch | Price | Published golf-mode hours | Price ÷ hours |
|---|---|---|---|
| Garmin Approach S12 | $199.99 | 30 (Garmin owner’s manual) | $6.67 |
| Bushnell iON Elite, product-page figure | $189.99 | 18+ (Bushnell product page) | $10.56 |
| Bushnell iON Elite, manual figure | $189.99 | 12+ (Bushnell manual) | $15.83 |
| Garmin Approach S44 | $299.99 | 15 (Garmin announcement) | $20.00 |
| Garmin Approach S50 | $399.99 | 15 (Garmin announcement) | $26.67 |
| Garmin Approach S70, 47 mm | $699.99 | 20 (Garmin announcement) | $35.00 |
Prices are approximate, current as of publication, and change frequently — confirm the latest price with the retailer before buying.
The arithmetic: $199.99 ÷ 30 = $6.67. $699.99 ÷ 20 = $35.00. That is 5.2 times as much per rated hour of golf, for a watch from the same maker in the same product line.
Prices come from PGA TOUR Superstore for both Garmin watches and from Bushnell’s own store for the iON Elite. Hours come from the makers. Garmin’s Approach S12 owner’s manual gives the battery as “Watch only: up to 10 wk.” and “Playing golf: up to 30 hr.” Garmin’s May 2023 announcement of the Approach S70 gives up to 16 days in smartwatch mode and up to 20 hours in GPS golf mode for both the 42 mm and 47 mm sizes. Garmin’s January 2025 announcement of the Approach S44 and S50 gives up to 15 hours in GPS mode for both.
Does the Approach S12 Beat Newer Garmins on Battery Life?
Yes: Garmin’s own newer Approach watches publish fewer golf hours than its original S12. The 2021 S12 rates 30 hours. Three years later, the 2023 S70 rates 20. By 2025, the S44 and S50 rate 15. Garmin’s newest golf watches are rated for half the golf hours of its oldest and cheapest one, and they cost $100 to $500 more.
That is not a scandal. The S44, S50 and S70 all drive AMOLED screens and the S12 does not. It is, though, the opposite of what a buyer walking up the price ladder would assume, and neither the ladder nor the trade-off is stated anywhere on the pages selling the watches.
Why Bushnell Publishes Two Golf Watch Battery Life Numbers
Bushnell’s iON Elite product page carries the headline “18+ HOURS OF BATTERY LIFE” and, beneath it, “Play 2+ rounds on a single charge.” The technical specification on the same page reads “BATTERY LIFE: 12+ hrs”.
The user manual for models 362150 and 362151, the iON Elite, says: “The rechargeable battery of the Ion Elite is long lasting and provides up to 12+ hrs (3+ rounds of golf typically) on a charge.”
So the bigger battery number comes with the smaller round count. Eighteen hours buys two rounds on the product page. Twelve hours buys three rounds in the manual. Both statements are Bushnell’s. Bushnell is not lying in either place; it is quoting two different measurements and letting the surface decide which one you see.
Where Do These Golf Watch Battery Claims Contradict Each Other?
| Claim | Where it appears | What another source of the same maker says | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|
| “18+ HOURS OF BATTERY LIFE” | Bushnell iON Elite product page, headline | Same page, specification line: “BATTERY LIFE: 12+ hrs” | Contradicted on its own page |
| “Play 2+ rounds on a single charge.” | Bushnell iON Elite product page | Bushnell manual for 362150/362151: “up to 12+ hrs (3+ rounds of golf typically)” | Contradicted, and in the direction that favours the lower figure |
| “no need to download software or pay any membership fees” | Bushnell iON Elite manual | Nothing on Bushnell’s page or manual contradicts it; no fee is named anywhere | Supported |
| Approach S12 battery: “up to 15 hours in GPS mode” | PGA TOUR Superstore product description | Same retailer page, product details: “up to 30 hours in GPS mode”. Garmin’s own manual: 30 hr | Retailer error, not a maker claim |
| Green contours on the Approach S70 | Garmin’s own S70 announcement | Same announcement: requires “an active Garmin Golf membership” starting at “$9.99/month” | True, and conditional on a paid plan |
| “42,000 preloaded CourseView maps” | Garmin Approach S12 page | Garmin S70 material: “43,000+ preloaded courses”. Bushnell: “more than 38,000 worldwide courses” | Consistent across all three |
One row there is a retailer’s mistake rather than a maker’s. I have left it in because it is the page I took the S12’s price from, and a buyer reading that page sees both 15 and 30 without being told which one Garmin stands behind. Garmin stands behind 30.
How Much Does a Garmin Golf Membership Add to the Approach S12?
Garmin’s own announcement of the Approach S44 and S50 prices the membership at “$9.99/month; $99.99/year” and names what it unlocks: Enhanced CourseView Maps, Green Contours and Touch Targeting, with PlaysLike Distance available to add on the S44. Garmin’s S70 announcement says green contour data requires an active membership.
Set one year of that against each watch’s own price.
| Watch | Price | One year of Garmin Golf at $99.99, as a share of the watch |
|---|---|---|
| Bushnell iON Elite | $189.99 | Bushnell’s manual states no membership fee |
| Garmin Approach S12 | $199.99 | 50.0% |
| Garmin Approach S44 | $299.99 | 33.3% |
| Garmin Approach S50 | $399.99 | 25.0% |
| Garmin Approach S70, 47 mm | $699.99 | 14.3% |
$99.99 ÷ $199.99 = 50.0%. $99.99 ÷ $699.99 = 14.3%. The subscription lands hardest, proportionally, on the cheapest watch and lightest on the most expensive one. Anyone pricing a golf watch by its sticker is pricing the half of the decision Garmin controls.
What I could not establish: which of these three watches gets which membership feature. Garmin’s US membership page returns no price and no feature list to a plain fetch, and neither does its Approach S12 or S70 product page. The $99.99 figure and the three feature names above come from Garmin’s own press announcements, which are the only Garmin surfaces that gave up a number. If you are buying an S12 specifically to use a membership feature, confirm with Garmin first that the feature reaches that watch. I could not confirm it, and I am not going to guess on Garmin’s behalf.
How the Golf Watch Battery Life Ledger Scores Each Pick
Four axes, 100 points. Every entry is something the maker publishes, because a spec neither Garmin nor Bushnell will put in writing cannot be scored. Disagree with a weight and the tally is rebuilt from the numbers in the cells.

| Axis and weight | Why it carries that weight | Garmin Approach S12 | Garmin Approach S70, 47 mm | Bushnell iON Elite |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Published golf-mode runtime, 30 | The one spec that decides whether the watch survives 36 holes without a cable, and the one all three makers publish. Scored against the best figure here, 30 hours. | 30 hr → 30.0 | 20 hr → 20.0 | 12 hr → 12.0 |
| One battery number, not two, 25 | A spec you cannot pin down is a spec you cannot use. All or nothing: does the maker publish a single consistent golf-runtime figure on its own surfaces? | Yes → 25.0 | Yes → 25.0 | No, 12+ and 18+ → 0.0 |
| What the maker will state in writing about fees after purchase, 25 | Recurring cost is the part of the price that is not on the price tag. This axis scores what each maker puts in writing, not what it charges in practice. | No fee named, negative unconfirmed → 12.5 | Membership required for green contours → 0.0 | “no need to…pay any membership fees” → 25.0 |
| Published course library, 20 | Preloaded coverage is the whole reason a golf watch costs more than a watch. Scored against the largest figure here, 43,000. | 42,000 → 19.5 | 43,000 → 20.0 | 38,000 → 17.7 |
| Total | 87.0 | 65.0 | 54.7 |
Why Does the Approach S12 Score Only Half Credit on Fees?
The Approach S12 scores only half credit on the fee axis because Garmin’s membership page would not confirm whether it charges anything. The Approach S12 gets 12.5 of 25 not because Garmin charges for something, but because I could not confirm that it does not. Bushnell wrote its answer down. Garmin’s membership page would not render one. A maker that makes the negative unverifiable does not get full marks for it.
Does the Approach S12 Still Win Without Any Single Axis?
Take runtime out entirely and the S12 still leads, 57.0 to 45.0 to 42.7. Drop the fee axis and it leads 74.5 to 65.0 to 29.7. Remove the battery-consistency axis and it leads 62.0 to 54.7 to 40.0. The verdict does not depend on any single weight, which is worth more than the size of the margin.
One substitution does move something. Score the iON Elite on Bushnell’s 18-hour headline instead of its manual’s 12 and its runtime rises to 18.0, taking its total to 60.7. That is enough to pass the $699.99 Approach S70 and not enough to threaten the S12. Bushnell’s better number buys it second place, not the win.
Why Is the Approach S70 the Skip Even When Rankings Split?
The Ledger puts the iON Elite last. The money puts the Approach S70 last, at $35.00 a golf hour against the iON Elite’s $10.56 to $15.83. Both readings are correct and they are answering different questions: the Ledger asks which watch publishes the most usable information, the ratio asks which watch charges the least for the time it stays on. The S70 is the one I would not buy at $699.99.
Garmin Approach S12 — Best Golf Watch Battery Life for the Price
After enough humid afternoons watching a battery gauge slip, the Garmin Approach S12 is the one I’d point a friend to, because it costs least and posts the longest hours. $199.99 at PGA TOUR Superstore. 42,000 preloaded CourseView maps. Garmin’s manual rates it 10 weeks in watch-only mode and 30 hours playing golf, and rates it 5 ATM for water. It has no touchscreen, no AMOLED, no wrist heart rate.
Skip this if you want one watch on your wrist all week. This one is a golf instrument with a clock in it.
Garmin Approach S70, 47 mm — AMOLED Screen, Paid Membership
$699.99 at PGA TOUR Superstore. Garmin announced the line in May 2023 “starting at $649.99”, which means the 47 mm sells today for $50 more than the number in the launch announcement, three years on. A 1.4-inch AMOLED touchscreen, 43,000+ courses, up to 16 days in smartwatch mode, up to 20 hours in GPS golf mode.
Skip this if you already wear a smartwatch. You are paying roughly $500 over the S12 for a second one, and the green contours that justify the screen need $99.99 a year on top.
Bushnell iON Elite — No Fees, Shortest Golf Watch Battery Life
$189.99 on Bushnell’s own store, reduced from $219.99. A 1.28-inch colour touchscreen, more than 38,000 preloaded courses, and a manual that says in writing you will not pay membership fees for course data. It is the only one of the three whose maker commits to that.
Skip this if you play 36 holes between charges. Bushnell’s own two figures for this watch are 12+ hours and 18+ hours, and the lower one is the one in the manual.
Do Any Golf Watch Battery Life Recalls Exist for These Three?
I searched the CPSC’s sports and recreation recall listing and Health Canada’s recalls database for Garmin, Bushnell, golf watches and GPS watches. Neither returns a recall naming the Approach S12, the Approach S70 or the iON Elite. Garmin does carry a standing recall notice for its quatix marine watches, announced in July 2013 and covering no Approach model.
The nearest thing in the category is another brand entirely. Health Canada recalled Decathlon’s KIPRUN GPS 550 GPS running watch on 17 March 2022, 124 units in Canada, because “the battery in these products may overheat during charging or while in use and may cause burns or present a fire risk.” No incidents were reported in Canada as of 14 March 2022. Read that as a category fact about rechargeable sports watches, not as anything about these three.
What Wouldn’t Garmin and Bushnell Confirm About These Watches?
Garmin’s US product pages for the Approach S12 and the Approach S70 return no price and no specification table to a plain fetch. Garmin’s membership page returns neither a price nor a feature list. Every Garmin figure on this page therefore comes from a Garmin owner’s manual or a Garmin press announcement, and every price comes from a retailer, named in the sentence that uses it.
Three things stayed open. Which membership features reach which Approach model, because Garmin will not render the list. Whether the iON Elite’s 12+ or 18+ hours is measured under a comparable condition to Garmin’s, because Bushnell states neither condition. And whether any of the three uses a standard charging cable, because none of the three makers says so on the pages I could reach.
If you own one of these and your own charge lasts nothing like its rating, send us the model and the hole count. That is the figure neither maker measures for you.
Still Need a Rangefinder, Running Watch, or Golf Bag?
Whether a slope reading is legal in your club competition is settled in our laser and GPS rangefinder guide, which handles the Rules of Golf question for handheld devices. For running rather than golf, see the GPS running watch comparison. If the watch is sorted and the bag is not, we scored those on cost per pocket in the stand, cart and staff bag guide. More in Wearable Tech.

